Rental Investment in Champagnole: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Champagnole (Jura) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Champagnole is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Champagnole can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Champagnole

The real estate market in Champagnole

Real Estate Market Projection in Champagnole

The real estate market in Champagnole is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Champagnole should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
47.1% tenants
Gross yield
6.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,567/m²
Average price 2025, range €832 to €2,132
Over 5 years
+22.8%
Over 10 years
+33.6%
Sales in 2024
55
Houses
€2,142/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,021 to €2,616
Over 5 years
+25.3%
Over 10 years
+44.0%
Sales in 2024
37

In Champagnole, an apartment sells for €1,567/m² on average and a house for €2,142/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +22.8% for apartments and +25.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Champagnole by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,130/m²€1,501/m²
2015€1,173/m²€1,487/m²
2016€1,200/m²€1,539/m²
2017€1,177/m²€1,550/m²
2018€1,173/m²€1,550/m²
2019€1,189/m²€1,620/m²
2020€1,276/m²€1,710/m²
2021€1,370/m²€1,934/m²
2022€1,484/m²€2,052/m²
2023€1,583/m²€2,038/m²
2024€1,586/m²€2,115/m²
2025€1,567/m²€2,142/m²
Do you own a rented property in Champagnole?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
9.4 €/m²
from 5.3 € to 14.7 € per month · gross yield 7.2%
Houses · average rent
9.7 €/m²
from 8.0 € to 15.4 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €240/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Champagnole is 9.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Champagnole

4,619 dwellings · 1.71 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Champagnole has 4,619 dwellings, 63.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 16.7% of the stock, and 47.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Champagnole

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    19%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    30%
  6. F
    12%
  7. G
    11%
22.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 493 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
52.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

52.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 22.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Champagnole worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Champagnole

3,005
Apartments
63.6% of the stock
1,719
Houses
36.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences4,02387.1%
Secondary residences922.0%
Vacant50410.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Champagnole

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1614.0%
2 rooms51112.7%
3 rooms98224.4%
4 rooms1,09827.3%
5 rooms and more1,27131.6%

General information about Champagnole

Population in Champagnole

Inhabitants
8,000
Growth
-2.8%
Median age
49years
Density
397inh/km²

Champagnole has 8,000 inhabitants, a median age of 49 and a density of 397 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Champagnole

Median annual income
€22,610
Unemployment rate
13.9%
Unemployment trend
+1.8pt
Tenants
47.1%

The median annual household income is €22,610, with an unemployment rate of 13.9%.

Best opportunities Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

All properties Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Other cities to invest in Jura