Rental Investment in Fains-Véel: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Fains-Véel (Meuse) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Fains-Véel is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Fains-Véel can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Fains-Véel

The real estate market in Fains-Véel

Real Estate Market Projection in Fains-Véel

The real estate market in Fains-Véel is a stable market with a number of buyers 4.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Fains-Véel should therefore be stay the same and the time on market stay the same.

Rental pressure
7/10
21.1% tenants
Gross yield
9.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€980/m²
Average price 2025, range €642 to €1,516
Over 5 years
-5.3%
Over 10 years
+12.4%
Sales in 2024
1
Houses
€1,270/m²
Average price 2025, range €826 to €1,951
Over 5 years
+5.6%
Over 10 years
+13.9%
Sales in 2024
13

In Fains-Véel, an apartment sells for €980/m² on average and a house for €1,270/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -5.3% for apartments and +5.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Fains-Véel by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€959/m²€1,144/m²
2015€872/m²€1,115/m²
2016€902/m²€1,094/m²
2017€920/m²€1,105/m²
2018€933/m²€1,125/m²
2019€1,012/m²€1,158/m²
2020€1,035/m²€1,203/m²
2021€1,032/m²€1,278/m²
2022€1,036/m²€1,310/m²
2023€1,025/m²€1,290/m²
2024€973/m²€1,274/m²
2025€980/m²€1,270/m²
Do you own a rented property in Fains-Véel?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
9.8 €/m²
from 7.1 € to 17.6 € per month · gross yield 12.0%
Houses · average rent
8.8 €/m²
from 5.6 € to 11.2 € per month · gross yield 8.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €240/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Fains-Véel is 9.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 12.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Fains-Véel

999 dwellings · 2.2 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Fains-Véel has 999 dwellings, 12.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 5.2% of the stock, and 21.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Fains-Véel

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    34%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    11%
  7. G
    7%
18.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 39 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
31.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

31.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 18.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Fains-Véel worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Fains-Véel

129
Apartments
12.9% of the stock
869
Houses
87.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences93693.7%
Secondary residences111.1%
Vacant525.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Fains-Véel

Housing count% of main residences
Studios50.5%
2 rooms444.7%
3 rooms9910.6%
4 rooms24626.3%
5 rooms and more54157.8%

General information about Fains-Véel

Population in Fains-Véel

Inhabitants
2,090
Growth
-3.7%
Median age
51years
Density
113inh/km²

Fains-Véel has 2,090 inhabitants, a median age of 51 and a density of 113 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Fains-Véel

Median annual income
€34,484
Unemployment rate
8.0%
Unemployment trend
+1.8pt
Tenants
21.1%

The median annual household income is €34,484, with an unemployment rate of 8.0%.

Best opportunities on Trackstone

All properties

Other cities to invest in Meuse