Rental Investment in Foncine-le-Haut: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Foncine-le-Haut (Jura) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Foncine-le-Haut is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Foncine-le-Haut can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Foncine-le-Haut

The real estate market in Foncine-le-Haut

Real Estate Market Projection in Foncine-le-Haut

The real estate market in Foncine-le-Haut is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Foncine-le-Haut should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
31.0% tenants
Gross yield
9.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,800/m²
Average price 2025, range €943 to €2,664
Over 5 years
+30.9%
Over 10 years
+28.5%
Sales in 2024
1
Houses
€2,203/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,334 to €3,768
Over 5 years
+37.0%
Over 10 years
+51.5%
Sales in 2024
7

In Foncine-le-Haut, an apartment sells for €1,800/m² on average and a house for €2,203/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +30.9% for apartments and +37.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Foncine-le-Haut by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,448/m²€1,359/m²
2015€1,401/m²€1,454/m²
2016€1,485/m²€1,545/m²
2017€1,416/m²€1,614/m²
2018€1,345/m²€1,664/m²
2019€1,327/m²€1,660/m²
2020€1,375/m²€1,608/m²
2021€1,444/m²€1,881/m²
2022€1,547/m²€2,112/m²
2023€1,654/m²€2,134/m²
2024€1,805/m²€2,141/m²
2025€1,800/m²€2,203/m²
Do you own a rented property in Foncine-le-Haut?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.7 €/m²
from 7.1 € to 14.4 € per month · gross yield 7.1%
Houses · average rent
16.6 €/m²
from 12.4 € to 22.3 € per month · gross yield 9.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €270/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Foncine-le-Haut is 10.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Foncine-le-Haut

764 dwellings · 1.36 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Foncine-le-Haut has 764 dwellings, 31.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.8% of the stock, and 31.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Foncine-le-Haut

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    9%
  4. D
    22%
  5. E
    38%
  6. F
    17%
  7. G
    11%
28.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 52 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
65.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

65.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 28.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Foncine-le-Haut worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Foncine-le-Haut

250
Apartments
31.0% of the stock
557
Houses
69.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences47762.4%
Secondary residences24832.5%
Vacant395.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Foncine-le-Haut

Housing count% of main residences
Studios143.0%
2 rooms326.8%
3 rooms7014.7%
4 rooms12426.1%
5 rooms and more23649.4%

General information about Foncine-le-Haut

Population in Foncine-le-Haut

Inhabitants
1,101
Growth
+2.3%
Median age
41years
Density
38inh/km²

Foncine-le-Haut has 1,101 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 38 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Foncine-le-Haut

Median annual income
€32,496
Unemployment rate
6.0%
Unemployment trend
+1.0pt
Tenants
31.0%

The median annual household income is €32,496, with an unemployment rate of 6.0%.

Best opportunities Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

All properties Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Other cities to invest in Jura