Rental Investment in le Deschaux: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in le Deschaux (Jura) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in le Deschaux is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in le Deschaux can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Le Deschaux

The real estate market in le Deschaux

Real Estate Market Projection in le Deschaux

The real estate market in le Deschaux is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in le Deschaux should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
13.1% tenants
Gross yield
8.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,403/m²
Average price 2025, range €0 to €0
Over 5 years
+19.2%
Over 10 years
+30.6%
Houses
€1,612/m²
Average price 2025, range €985 to €2,038
Over 5 years
+21.8%
Over 10 years
+29.9%
Sales in 2024
6

In le Deschaux, an apartment sells for €1,403/m² on average and a house for €1,612/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +19.2% for apartments and +21.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in le Deschaux by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,124/m²€1,241/m²
2015€1,074/m²€1,241/m²
2016€1,099/m²€1,276/m²
2017€1,099/m²€1,286/m²
2018€1,092/m²€1,278/m²
2019€1,141/m²€1,316/m²
2020€1,177/m²€1,323/m²
2021€1,242/m²€1,455/m²
2022€1,372/m²€1,588/m²
2023€1,420/m²€1,550/m²
2024€1,413/m²€1,605/m²
2025€1,403/m²€1,612/m²
Do you own a rented property in le Deschaux?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.3 €/m²
from 6.2 € to 14.7 € per month · gross yield 8.8%
Houses · average rent
10.2 €/m²
from 7.5 € to 13.0 € per month · gross yield 7.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €260/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in le Deschaux is 10.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 8.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in le Deschaux

447 dwellings · 2.29 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Deschaux has 447 dwellings, 4.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 3.5% of the stock, and 13.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in le Deschaux

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    7%
  3. C
    36%
  4. D
    23%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    4%
11.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 13 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
30.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

30.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in le Deschaux worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in le Deschaux

22
Apartments
4.7% of the stock
449
Houses
95.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences40590.6%
Secondary residences112.5%
Vacant316.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in le Deschaux

Housing count% of main residences
Studios00.0%
2 rooms143.5%
3 rooms4110.1%
4 rooms9724.0%
5 rooms and more25362.5%

General information about Deschaux

Population in le Deschaux

Inhabitants
1,014
Growth
+18.2%
Median age
38years
Density
117inh/km²

Deschaux has 1,014 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 117 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in le Deschaux

Median annual income
€31,293
Unemployment rate
8.9%
Unemployment trend
-0.1pt
Tenants
13.1%

The median annual household income is €31,293, with an unemployment rate of 8.9%.

Best opportunities Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

All properties Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Other cities to invest in Jura