Rental Investment in Ligny-en-Barrois: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Ligny-en-Barrois (Meuse) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Ligny-en-Barrois is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Ligny-en-Barrois can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Ligny-en-Barrois

The real estate market in Ligny-en-Barrois

Real Estate Market Projection in Ligny-en-Barrois

The real estate market in Ligny-en-Barrois is a stable market with a number of buyers 4.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Ligny-en-Barrois should therefore be stay the same and the time on market stay the same.

Rental pressure
7/10
47.3% tenants
Gross yield
11.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€865/m²
Average price 2025, range €404 to €1,343
Over 5 years
+0.3%
Over 10 years
+5.5%
Sales in 2024
6
Houses
€854/m²
Average price 2025, range €607 to €2,017
Over 5 years
+3.9%
Over 10 years
+1.8%
Sales in 2024
23

In Ligny-en-Barrois, an apartment sells for €865/m² on average and a house for €854/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +0.3% for apartments and +3.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Ligny-en-Barrois by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€896/m²€810/m²
2015€820/m²€839/m²
2016€763/m²€828/m²
2017€774/m²€808/m²
2018€831/m²€823/m²
2019€859/m²€827/m²
2020€862/m²€822/m²
2021€879/m²€882/m²
2022€919/m²€919/m²
2023€932/m²€879/m²
2024€859/m²€856/m²
2025€865/m²€854/m²
Do you own a rented property in Ligny-en-Barrois?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.7 €/m²
from 6.5 € to 14.2 € per month · gross yield 12.0%
Houses · average rent
8.3 €/m²
from 6.5 € to 12.8 € per month · gross yield 11.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Ligny-en-Barrois is 8.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 12.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Ligny-en-Barrois

2,324 dwellings · 1.77 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Ligny-en-Barrois has 2,324 dwellings, 44.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.7% of the stock, and 47.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Ligny-en-Barrois

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    0%
  3. C
    49%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
5.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 63 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
15.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

15.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Ligny-en-Barrois worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Ligny-en-Barrois

1,020
Apartments
44.1% of the stock
1,291
Houses
55.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,96484.5%
Secondary residences331.4%
Vacant32714.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Ligny-en-Barrois

Housing count% of main residences
Studios311.6%
2 rooms1598.1%
3 rooms40120.4%
4 rooms58129.6%
5 rooms and more79140.3%

General information about Ligny-en-Barrois

Population in Ligny-en-Barrois

Inhabitants
3,803
Growth
-10.8%
Median age
49years
Density
117inh/km²

Ligny-en-Barrois has 3,803 inhabitants, a median age of 49 and a density of 117 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Ligny-en-Barrois

Median annual income
€22,087
Unemployment rate
20.9%
Unemployment trend
+5.4pt
Tenants
47.3%

The median annual household income is €22,087, with an unemployment rate of 20.9%.

Best opportunities on Trackstone

All properties

Other cities to invest in Meuse