Rental Investment in Moirans-en-Montagne: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Moirans-en-Montagne (Jura) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Moirans-en-Montagne is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Moirans-en-Montagne can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Moirans-en-Montagne

The real estate market in Moirans-en-Montagne

Real Estate Market Projection in Moirans-en-Montagne

The real estate market in Moirans-en-Montagne is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Moirans-en-Montagne should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
36.5% tenants
Gross yield
9.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,021/m²
Average price 2025, range €769 to €1,898
Over 5 years
+9.7%
Over 10 years
-9.0%
Sales in 2024
3
Houses
€1,518/m²
Average price 2025, range €880 to €2,173
Over 5 years
+13.5%
Over 10 years
+31.1%
Sales in 2024
11

In Moirans-en-Montagne, an apartment sells for €1,021/m² on average and a house for €1,518/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +9.7% for apartments and +13.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Moirans-en-Montagne by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,153/m²€1,199/m²
2015€1,122/m²€1,158/m²
2016€1,109/m²€1,187/m²
2017€1,030/m²€1,156/m²
2018€942/m²€1,205/m²
2019€868/m²€1,259/m²
2020€931/m²€1,338/m²
2021€921/m²€1,505/m²
2022€963/m²€1,667/m²
2023€1,004/m²€1,648/m²
2024€1,032/m²€1,530/m²
2025€1,021/m²€1,518/m²
Do you own a rented property in Moirans-en-Montagne?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
9.5 €/m²
from 6.2 € to 16.6 € per month · gross yield 11.1%
Houses · average rent
10.0 €/m²
from 8.0 € to 15.1 € per month · gross yield 7.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €240/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Moirans-en-Montagne is 9.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 11.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Moirans-en-Montagne

1,173 dwellings · 1.84 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Moirans-en-Montagne has 1,173 dwellings, 50.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.8% of the stock, and 36.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Moirans-en-Montagne

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    22%
  4. D
    37%
  5. E
    22%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    11%
17.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 70 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
39.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

39.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 17.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Moirans-en-Montagne worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Moirans-en-Montagne

578
Apartments
50.0% of the stock
579
Houses
50.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences90276.9%
Secondary residences605.1%
Vacant21118.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Moirans-en-Montagne

Housing count% of main residences
Studios455.0%
2 rooms707.8%
3 rooms16117.8%
4 rooms30333.6%
5 rooms and more32435.9%

General information about Moirans-en-Montagne

Population in Moirans-en-Montagne

Inhabitants
2,138
Growth
-4.0%
Median age
40years
Density
76inh/km²

Moirans-en-Montagne has 2,138 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 76 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Moirans-en-Montagne

Median annual income
€26,179
Unemployment rate
18.0%
Unemployment trend
+5.6pt
Tenants
36.5%

The median annual household income is €26,179, with an unemployment rate of 18.0%.

Best opportunities Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

All properties Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Other cities to invest in Jura