Rental Investment in Revigny-sur-Ornain: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Revigny-sur-Ornain (Meuse) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Revigny-sur-Ornain is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Revigny-sur-Ornain can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Revigny-sur-Ornain

The real estate market in Revigny-sur-Ornain

Real Estate Market Projection in Revigny-sur-Ornain

The real estate market in Revigny-sur-Ornain is a stable market with a number of buyers 4.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Revigny-sur-Ornain should therefore be stay the same and the time on market stay the same.

Rental pressure
7/10
41.0% tenants
Gross yield
9.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€915/m²
Average price 2025, range €0 to €0
Over 5 years
-9.8%
Over 10 years
+6.8%
Sales in 2024
2
Houses
€1,203/m²
Average price 2025, range €686 to €1,632
Over 5 years
+10.7%
Over 10 years
+25.7%
Sales in 2024
20

In Revigny-sur-Ornain, an apartment sells for €915/m² on average and a house for €1,203/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -9.8% for apartments and +10.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Revigny-sur-Ornain by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€939/m²€989/m²
2015€857/m²€957/m²
2016€881/m²€998/m²
2017€916/m²€978/m²
2018€912/m²€984/m²
2019€993/m²€1,001/m²
2020€1,014/m²€1,087/m²
2021€1,045/m²€1,082/m²
2022€1,057/m²€1,102/m²
2023€999/m²€1,130/m²
2024€902/m²€1,202/m²
2025€915/m²€1,203/m²
Do you own a rented property in Revigny-sur-Ornain?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.8 €/m²
from 6.4 € to 14.3 € per month · gross yield 11.5%
Houses · average rent
8.5 €/m²
from 6.5 € to 11.0 € per month · gross yield 8.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Revigny-sur-Ornain is 8.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 11.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Revigny-sur-Ornain

1,591 dwellings · 1.87 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Revigny-sur-Ornain has 1,591 dwellings, 33.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.7% of the stock, and 41.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Revigny-sur-Ornain

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    26%
  4. D
    36%
  5. E
    28%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    4%
9.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 51 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
36.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

36.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 9.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Revigny-sur-Ornain worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Revigny-sur-Ornain

502
Apartments
33.4% of the stock
1,000
Houses
66.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,36585.8%
Secondary residences221.4%
Vacant20412.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Revigny-sur-Ornain

Housing count% of main residences
Studios533.9%
2 rooms936.8%
3 rooms26819.6%
4 rooms38628.3%
5 rooms and more56541.4%

General information about Revigny-sur-Ornain

Population in Revigny-sur-Ornain

Inhabitants
2,702
Growth
-9.0%
Median age
42years
Density
140inh/km²

Revigny-sur-Ornain has 2,702 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 140 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Revigny-sur-Ornain

Median annual income
€22,836
Unemployment rate
17.0%
Unemployment trend
+1.2pt
Tenants
41.0%

The median annual household income is €22,836, with an unemployment rate of 17.0%.

Best opportunities on Trackstone

All properties

Other cities to invest in Meuse