Rental Investment in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux (Jura) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

The real estate market in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

The real estate market in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
36.8% tenants
Gross yield
5.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,977/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,450 to €3,198
Over 5 years
+21.9%
Over 10 years
+26.4%
Sales in 2024
6
Houses
€2,427/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,581 to €3,485
Over 5 years
+28.3%
Over 10 years
+61.5%
Sales in 2024
5

In Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux, an apartment sells for €1,977/m² on average and a house for €2,427/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +21.9% for apartments and +28.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,531/m²€1,554/m²
2015€1,564/m²€1,503/m²
2016€1,580/m²€1,568/m²
2017€1,499/m²€1,614/m²
2018€1,587/m²€1,722/m²
2019€1,623/m²€1,739/m²
2020€1,622/m²€1,891/m²
2021€1,628/m²€2,076/m²
2022€1,739/m²€2,418/m²
2023€1,872/m²€2,501/m²
2024€1,978/m²€2,364/m²
2025€1,977/m²€2,427/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.6 €/m²
from 6.3 € to 16.8 € per month · gross yield 6.4%
Houses · average rent
9.8 €/m²
from 5.4 € to 13.7 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €260/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux is 10.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

1,040 dwellings · 1.77 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux has 1,040 dwellings, 43.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.0% of the stock, and 36.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    14%
  4. D
    22%
  5. E
    35%
  6. F
    17%
  7. G
    10%
27.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 100 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
62.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

62.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 27.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

458
Apartments
43.5% of the stock
596
Houses
56.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences81478.3%
Secondary residences15715.1%
Vacant696.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

Housing count% of main residences
Studios162.0%
2 rooms658.0%
3 rooms17020.9%
4 rooms22928.1%
5 rooms and more33441.0%

General information about Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

Population in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

Inhabitants
1,820
Growth
+6.0%
Median age
42years
Density
104inh/km²

Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux has 1,820 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 104 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux

Median annual income
€29,217
Unemployment rate
9.2%
Unemployment trend
-1.7pt
Tenants
36.8%

The median annual household income is €29,217, with an unemployment rate of 9.2%.

Best opportunities Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

All properties Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Other cities to invest in Jura