Rental Investment in Salins-les-Bains: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Salins-les-Bains (Jura) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Salins-les-Bains is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Salins-les-Bains can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Salins-les-Bains

The real estate market in Salins-les-Bains

Real Estate Market Projection in Salins-les-Bains

The real estate market in Salins-les-Bains is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Salins-les-Bains should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
49.6% tenants
Gross yield
8.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€977/m²
Average price 2025, range €543 to €1,645
Over 5 years
+0.3%
Over 10 years
+3.2%
Sales in 2024
16
Houses
€1,623/m²
Average price 2025, range €703 to €2,127
Over 5 years
+24.0%
Over 10 years
+45.4%
Sales in 2024
21

In Salins-les-Bains, an apartment sells for €977/m² on average and a house for €1,623/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +0.3% for apartments and +24.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Salins-les-Bains by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€940/m²€1,184/m²
2015€947/m²€1,116/m²
2016€961/m²€1,070/m²
2017€940/m²€1,132/m²
2018€951/m²€1,206/m²
2019€944/m²€1,209/m²
2020€974/m²€1,309/m²
2021€974/m²€1,324/m²
2022€994/m²€1,398/m²
2023€1,051/m²€1,487/m²
2024€991/m²€1,589/m²
2025€977/m²€1,623/m²
Do you own a rented property in Salins-les-Bains?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.8 €/m²
from 4.9 € to 12.8 € per month · gross yield 10.8%
Houses · average rent
10.3 €/m²
from 6.8 € to 14.9 € per month · gross yield 7.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Salins-les-Bains is 8.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 10.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Salins-les-Bains

1,723 dwellings · 1.62 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Salins-les-Bains has 1,723 dwellings, 63.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.7% of the stock, and 49.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Salins-les-Bains

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    26%
  4. D
    38%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    11%
  7. G
    4%
14.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 91 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
33.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

33.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 14.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Salins-les-Bains worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Salins-les-Bains

1,177
Apartments
63.9% of the stock
666
Houses
36.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,28074.3%
Secondary residences814.7%
Vacant36221.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Salins-les-Bains

Housing count% of main residences
Studios282.2%
2 rooms13410.5%
3 rooms30724.0%
4 rooms34426.9%
5 rooms and more46636.4%

General information about Salins-les-Bains

Population in Salins-les-Bains

Inhabitants
2,471
Growth
-9.7%
Median age
51years
Density
100inh/km²

Salins-les-Bains has 2,471 inhabitants, a median age of 51 and a density of 100 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Salins-les-Bains

Median annual income
€21,035
Unemployment rate
12.9%
Unemployment trend
+3.2pt
Tenants
49.6%

The median annual household income is €21,035, with an unemployment rate of 12.9%.

Best opportunities Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

All properties Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Other cities to invest in Jura