Rental Investment in Vaucouleurs: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vaucouleurs (Meuse) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vaucouleurs is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vaucouleurs can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vaucouleurs

The real estate market in Vaucouleurs

Real Estate Market Projection in Vaucouleurs

The real estate market in Vaucouleurs is a stable market with a number of buyers 4.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vaucouleurs should therefore be stay the same and the time on market stay the same.

Rental pressure
7/10
40.0% tenants
Gross yield
11.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€904/m²
Average price 2025, range €427 to €1,133
Over 5 years
-2.3%
Over 10 years
+20.9%
Sales in 2024
1
Houses
€892/m²
Average price 2025, range €713 to €1,892
Over 5 years
+19.9%
Over 10 years
+24.6%
Sales in 2024
16

In Vaucouleurs, an apartment sells for €904/m² on average and a house for €892/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -2.3% for apartments and +19.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vaucouleurs by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€810/m²€726/m²
2015€748/m²€716/m²
2016€681/m²€720/m²
2017€820/m²€723/m²
2018€883/m²€766/m²
2019€887/m²€768/m²
2020€925/m²€744/m²
2021€992/m²€769/m²
2022€1,038/m²€728/m²
2023€1,001/m²€818/m²
2024€903/m²€896/m²
2025€904/m²€892/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vaucouleurs?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.8 €/m²
from 6.1 € to 14.3 € per month · gross yield 11.7%
Houses · average rent
8.6 €/m²
from 6.5 € to 13.3 € per month · gross yield 11.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vaucouleurs is 8.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 11.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vaucouleurs

1,095 dwellings · 1.83 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vaucouleurs has 1,095 dwellings, 24.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.6% of the stock, and 40.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vaucouleurs

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    40%
  4. D
    25%
  5. E
    18%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    6%
13.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 57 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
31.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

31.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 13.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vaucouleurs worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vaucouleurs

264
Apartments
24.8% of the stock
800
Houses
75.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences87579.9%
Secondary residences343.1%
Vacant18617.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vaucouleurs

Housing count% of main residences
Studios80.9%
2 rooms859.7%
3 rooms16218.5%
4 rooms23627.0%
5 rooms and more38343.8%

General information about Vaucouleurs

Population in Vaucouleurs

Inhabitants
1,923
Growth
-6.3%
Median age
47years
Density
49inh/km²

Vaucouleurs has 1,923 inhabitants, a median age of 47 and a density of 49 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vaucouleurs

Median annual income
€23,518
Unemployment rate
20.4%
Unemployment trend
+5.6pt
Tenants
40.0%

The median annual household income is €23,518, with an unemployment rate of 20.4%.

Best opportunities on Trackstone

All properties

Other cities to invest in Meuse