Rental Investment in Chambourcy: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Chambourcy (Yvelines) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Chambourcy is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Chambourcy can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Chambourcy

The real estate market in Chambourcy

Real Estate Market Projection in Chambourcy

The real estate market in Chambourcy is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 18.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Chambourcy should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
35.3% tenants
Gross yield
5.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,110/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,338 to €6,151
Over 5 years
+6.9%
Over 10 years
+20.7%
Sales in 2024
24
Houses
€4,964/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,560 to €8,231
Over 5 years
+0.9%
Over 10 years
+18.0%
Sales in 2024
14

In Chambourcy, an apartment sells for €4,110/m² on average and a house for €4,964/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +6.9% for apartments and +0.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Chambourcy by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,577/m²€4,234/m²
2015€3,405/m²€4,206/m²
2016€3,375/m²€4,368/m²
2017€3,462/m²€4,455/m²
2018€3,547/m²€4,556/m²
2019€3,668/m²€4,806/m²
2020€3,843/m²€4,920/m²
2021€3,929/m²€5,153/m²
2022€4,011/m²€5,451/m²
2023€4,002/m²€5,325/m²
2024€4,044/m²€5,051/m²
2025€4,110/m²€4,964/m²
Do you own a rented property in Chambourcy?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
18.3 €/m²
from 11.9 € to 28.6 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
Houses · average rent
23.4 €/m²
from 19.1 € to 29.2 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €460/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Chambourcy is 18.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Chambourcy

2,525 dwellings · 2.29 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Chambourcy has 2,525 dwellings, 62.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 13.3% of the stock, and 35.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Chambourcy

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    0%
  3. C
    25%
  4. D
    46%
  5. E
    21%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
7.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 100 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
29.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

29.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 7.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Chambourcy worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Chambourcy

1,617
Apartments
62.4% of the stock
975
Houses
37.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,32392.0%
Secondary residences351.4%
Vacant1676.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Chambourcy

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1165.0%
2 rooms1938.3%
3 rooms50621.8%
4 rooms50421.7%
5 rooms and more1,00443.2%

General information about Chambourcy

Population in Chambourcy

Inhabitants
5,736
Growth
-0.3%
Median age
43years
Density
719inh/km²

Chambourcy has 5,736 inhabitants, a median age of 43 and a density of 719 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Chambourcy

Median annual income
€48,807
Unemployment rate
10.6%
Unemployment trend
+4.1pt
Tenants
35.3%

The median annual household income is €48,807, with an unemployment rate of 10.6%.

Best opportunities dans les Yvelines

All properties dans les Yvelines

Other cities to invest in Yvelines

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Élancourt26,082€2,783€3,303€17€186.67%
Maisons-Laffitte23,080€5,302€7,325€19€213.70%
Saint-Cyr-l'École20,971€3,648€5,371€17€214.82%
Carrières-sous-Poissy18,316€3,821€3,591€17€185.62%
Le Pecq15,832€4,256€6,417€19€234.61%
Voisins-le-Bretonneux10,721€3,996€4,109€19€226.17%
Mantes-la-Jolie44,539€2,598€2,972€15€166.39%
Saint-Germain-en-Laye44,380€6,370€6,612€20€223.73%
Poissy40,016€3,674€5,116€18€194.87%
Conflans-Sainte-Honorine35,926€3,300€4,127€17€185.62%
Les Mureaux33,977€2,299€2,916€15€167.18%
Trappes33,717€3,018€4,049€15€195.31%
Houilles33,449€4,271€5,291€19€225.15%
Montigny-le-Bretonneux31,777€3,674€3,979€18€215.87%
Plaisir31,375€3,052€3,346€16€196.59%
Guyancourt29,406€3,721€4,752€18€205.18%
Rambouillet26,816€3,872€3,673€16€165.09%
Vélizy-Villacoublay22,713€4,728€7,025€18€233.73%
Mantes-la-Ville21,376€2,740€2,633€14€156.49%
Achères21,368€3,415€3,722€17€195.92%
La Celle-Saint-Cloud20,476€4,096€6,873€19€214.23%
Maurepas18,611€2,826€3,246€16€176.49%
Limay17,626€2,735€2,882€14€145.96%
Les Clayes-sous-Bois17,237€3,020€3,833€16€206.21%
Viroflay16,960€5,156€7,138€19€223.91%
Marly-le-Roi16,531€3,854€6,130€18€214.51%
Verneuil-sur-Seine15,914€2,864€3,664€16€175.99%
Le Vésinet15,646€4,962€7,108€19€234.14%
Bois-d'Arcy15,435€3,290€3,958€17€216.00%
Carrières-sur-Seine15,038€4,525€5,946€18€224.54%
Montesson14,511€4,634€6,214€19€224.57%
Fontenay-le-Fleury13,455€3,386€4,040€16€205.49%
Andrésy13,230€3,340€3,556€16€185.91%
Triel-sur-Seine12,388€3,086€3,541€16€176.18%
Aubergenville12,317€2,035€3,192€14€166.73%
Villepreux11,150€4,125€4,043€17€215.96%
Chanteloup-les-Vignes10,735€3,203€3,577€16€165.56%
Croissy-sur-Seine10,399€4,742€7,196€20€234.32%
Vernouillet10,025€3,679€3,778€16€195.69%