Rental Investment in Charmes-sur-Rhône: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Charmes-sur-Rhône (Ardèche) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Charmes-sur-Rhône is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Charmes-sur-Rhône can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Charmes-sur-Rhône

The real estate market in Charmes-sur-Rhône

Real Estate Market Projection in Charmes-sur-Rhône

The real estate market in Charmes-sur-Rhône is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Charmes-sur-Rhône should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
29.5% tenants
Gross yield
6.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,704/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,434 to €2,664
Over 5 years
+23.7%
Over 10 years
+40.7%
Sales in 2023
1
Houses
€2,521/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,757 to €3,265
Over 5 years
+5.3%
Over 10 years
+39.1%
Sales in 2024
19

In Charmes-sur-Rhône, an apartment sells for €1,704/m² on average and a house for €2,521/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +23.7% for apartments and +5.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Charmes-sur-Rhône by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,302/m²€1,715/m²
2015€1,211/m²€1,812/m²
2016€1,258/m²€2,059/m²
2017€1,296/m²€2,076/m²
2018€1,196/m²€2,193/m²
2019€1,261/m²€2,318/m²
2020€1,377/m²€2,395/m²
2021€1,480/m²€2,541/m²
2022€1,679/m²€2,684/m²
2023€1,698/m²€2,610/m²
2024€1,673/m²€2,497/m²
2025€1,704/m²€2,521/m²
Do you own a rented property in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.6 €/m²
from 7.2 € to 15.1 € per month · gross yield 7.5%
Houses · average rent
10.7 €/m²
from 7.6 € to 14.1 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €270/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Charmes-sur-Rhône is 10.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Charmes-sur-Rhône

1,172 dwellings · 2.33 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Charmes-sur-Rhône has 1,172 dwellings, 16.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 6.7% of the stock, and 29.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Charmes-sur-Rhône

  1. A
    6%
  2. B
    7%
  3. C
    29%
  4. D
    46%
  5. E
    9%
  6. F
    2%
  7. G
    0%
3.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 12 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
12.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

12.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 3.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in Charmes-sur-Rhône worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Charmes-sur-Rhône

232
Apartments
16.9% of the stock
1,143
Houses
83.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,08192.2%
Secondary residences161.4%
Vacant756.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Charmes-sur-Rhône

Housing count% of main residences
Studios80.7%
2 rooms656.0%
3 rooms15314.2%
4 rooms34031.5%
5 rooms and more51347.5%

General information about Charmes-sur-Rhône

Population in Charmes-sur-Rhône

Inhabitants
3,139
Growth
+17.0%
Median age
40years
Density
532inh/km²

Charmes-sur-Rhône has 3,139 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 532 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Charmes-sur-Rhône

Median annual income
€31,628
Unemployment rate
9.2%
Unemployment trend
+1.8pt
Tenants
29.5%

The median annual household income is €31,628, with an unemployment rate of 9.2%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Ardèche

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Tournon-sur-Rhône11,191€1,952€2,448€11€105.69%