Rental Investment in Laurac-en-Vivarais: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Laurac-en-Vivarais (Ardèche) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Laurac-en-Vivarais is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Laurac-en-Vivarais can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Laurac-en-Vivarais

The real estate market in Laurac-en-Vivarais

Real Estate Market Projection in Laurac-en-Vivarais

The real estate market in Laurac-en-Vivarais is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Laurac-en-Vivarais should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
32.8% tenants
Gross yield
5.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,771/m²
Average price 2025, range €0 to €0
Over 5 years
+20.2%
Over 10 years
+29.6%
Sales in 2018
1
Houses
€2,343/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,194 to €2,472
Over 5 years
+9.5%
Over 10 years
+24.8%
Sales in 2024
2

In Laurac-en-Vivarais, an apartment sells for €1,771/m² on average and a house for €2,343/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +20.2% for apartments and +9.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Laurac-en-Vivarais by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,352/m²€1,898/m²
2015€1,367/m²€1,878/m²
2016€1,312/m²€1,903/m²
2017€1,304/m²€1,887/m²
2018€1,358/m²€1,901/m²
2019€1,384/m²€2,004/m²
2020€1,473/m²€2,140/m²
2021€1,560/m²€2,222/m²
2022€1,640/m²€2,239/m²
2023€1,688/m²€2,290/m²
2024€1,751/m²€2,348/m²
2025€1,771/m²€2,343/m²
Do you own a rented property in Laurac-en-Vivarais?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.9 €/m²
from 5.6 € to 15.1 € per month · gross yield 6.0%
Houses · average rent
9.6 €/m²
from 6.9 € to 13.4 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Laurac-en-Vivarais is 8.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Laurac-en-Vivarais

646 dwellings · 1.52 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Laurac-en-Vivarais has 646 dwellings, 14.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.9% of the stock, and 32.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Laurac-en-Vivarais

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    10%
  3. C
    32%
  4. D
    22%
  5. E
    16%
  6. F
    12%
  7. G
    7%
19.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 22 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
35.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

35.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 19.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Laurac-en-Vivarais worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Laurac-en-Vivarais

97
Apartments
14.5% of the stock
573
Houses
85.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences46471.8%
Secondary residences12319.0%
Vacant599.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Laurac-en-Vivarais

Housing count% of main residences
Studios30.6%
2 rooms347.3%
3 rooms8819.0%
4 rooms12627.2%
5 rooms and more21345.9%

General information about Laurac-en-Vivarais

Population in Laurac-en-Vivarais

Inhabitants
1,034
Growth
+9.8%
Median age
45years
Density
114inh/km²

Laurac-en-Vivarais has 1,034 inhabitants, a median age of 45 and a density of 114 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Laurac-en-Vivarais

Median annual income
€23,619
Unemployment rate
15.4%
Unemployment trend
+6.3pt
Tenants
32.8%

The median annual household income is €23,619, with an unemployment rate of 15.4%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Ardèche

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Tournon-sur-Rhône11,191€1,952€2,448€11€105.69%