Rental Investment in le Puy-en-Velay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in le Puy-en-Velay (Haute-Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in le Puy-en-Velay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in le Puy-en-Velay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Le Puy-en-Velay

The real estate market in le Puy-en-Velay

Real Estate Market Projection in le Puy-en-Velay

The real estate market in le Puy-en-Velay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in le Puy-en-Velay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
59.8% tenants
Gross yield
6.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,470/m²
Average price 2025, range €828 to €2,044
Over 5 years
+19.0%
Over 10 years
+34.1%
Sales in 2024
266
Houses
€1,958/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,034 to €2,550
Over 5 years
+21.5%
Over 10 years
+28.1%
Sales in 2024
54

In le Puy-en-Velay, an apartment sells for €1,470/m² on average and a house for €1,958/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +19.0% for apartments and +21.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in le Puy-en-Velay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,112/m²€1,520/m²
2015€1,096/m²€1,529/m²
2016€1,056/m²€1,500/m²
2017€1,062/m²€1,545/m²
2018€1,077/m²€1,561/m²
2019€1,138/m²€1,556/m²
2020€1,235/m²€1,612/m²
2021€1,360/m²€1,718/m²
2022€1,474/m²€1,918/m²
2023€1,491/m²€1,970/m²
2024€1,447/m²€1,920/m²
2025€1,470/m²€1,958/m²
Do you own a rented property in le Puy-en-Velay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.8 €/m²
from 6.4 € to 13.4 € per month · gross yield 7.2%
Houses · average rent
9.7 €/m²
from 6.4 € to 12.5 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in le Puy-en-Velay is 8.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in le Puy-en-Velay

11,974 dwellings · 1.56 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Puy-en-Velay has 11,974 dwellings, 78.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 26.8% of the stock, and 59.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in le Puy-en-Velay

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    26%
  4. D
    43%
  5. E
    21%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    4%
9.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 721 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
30.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

30.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 9.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in le Puy-en-Velay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in le Puy-en-Velay

9,598
Apartments
78.6% of the stock
2,612
Houses
21.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences9,90282.7%
Secondary residences4433.7%
Vacant1,62913.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in le Puy-en-Velay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios9219.3%
2 rooms1,73317.5%
3 rooms2,72327.5%
4 rooms2,58526.1%
5 rooms and more1,94119.6%

General information about Puy-en-Velay

Population in le Puy-en-Velay

Inhabitants
18,629
Growth
-3.6%
Median age
43years
Density
1,106inh/km²

Puy-en-Velay has 18,629 inhabitants, a median age of 43 and a density of 1,106 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in le Puy-en-Velay

Median annual income
€20,178
Unemployment rate
17.8%
Unemployment trend
+3.0pt
Tenants
59.8%

The median annual household income is €20,178, with an unemployment rate of 17.8%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes