Rental Investment in Meulan-en-Yvelines: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Meulan-en-Yvelines (Yvelines) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Meulan-en-Yvelines is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Meulan-en-Yvelines can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Meulan-en-Yvelines

The real estate market in Meulan-en-Yvelines

Real Estate Market Projection in Meulan-en-Yvelines

The real estate market in Meulan-en-Yvelines is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 18.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Meulan-en-Yvelines should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
53.4% tenants
Gross yield
6.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,386/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,623 to €4,080
Over 5 years
+1.9%
Over 10 years
+5.1%
Sales in 2024
73
Houses
€3,282/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,639 to €3,274
Over 5 years
+6.4%
Over 10 years
+19.7%
Sales in 2024
29

In Meulan-en-Yvelines, an apartment sells for €2,386/m² on average and a house for €3,282/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +1.9% for apartments and +6.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Meulan-en-Yvelines by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,335/m²€2,853/m²
2015€2,270/m²€2,741/m²
2016€2,108/m²€2,695/m²
2017€2,051/m²€2,754/m²
2018€2,057/m²€2,871/m²
2019€2,210/m²€2,957/m²
2020€2,342/m²€3,084/m²
2021€2,426/m²€3,306/m²
2022€2,442/m²€3,440/m²
2023€2,367/m²€3,334/m²
2024€2,341/m²€3,283/m²
2025€2,386/m²€3,282/m²
Do you own a rented property in Meulan-en-Yvelines?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.1 €/m²
from 10.3 € to 23.4 € per month · gross yield 7.6%
Houses · average rent
14.7 €/m²
from 10.7 € to 17.9 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €380/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Meulan-en-Yvelines is 15.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Meulan-en-Yvelines

4,332 dwellings · 2.13 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Meulan-en-Yvelines has 4,332 dwellings, 71.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 28.6% of the stock, and 53.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Meulan-en-Yvelines

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    0%
  3. C
    21%
  4. D
    45%
  5. E
    22%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    5%
12.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 366 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
34.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

34.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Meulan-en-Yvelines worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Meulan-en-Yvelines

3,213
Apartments
71.2% of the stock
1,302
Houses
28.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences4,02092.8%
Secondary residences260.6%
Vacant2866.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Meulan-en-Yvelines

Housing count% of main residences
Studios3989.9%
2 rooms75218.7%
3 rooms86821.6%
4 rooms95723.8%
5 rooms and more1,04526.0%

General information about Meulan-en-Yvelines

Population in Meulan-en-Yvelines

Inhabitants
9,041
Growth
+5.9%
Median age
36years
Density
2,622inh/km²

Meulan-en-Yvelines has 9,041 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 2,622 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Meulan-en-Yvelines

Median annual income
€28,933
Unemployment rate
12.9%
Unemployment trend
+3.6pt
Tenants
53.4%

The median annual household income is €28,933, with an unemployment rate of 12.9%.

Best opportunities dans les Yvelines

All properties dans les Yvelines

Other cities to invest in Yvelines

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Élancourt26,082€2,783€3,303€17€186.67%
Maisons-Laffitte23,080€5,302€7,325€19€213.70%
Saint-Cyr-l'École20,971€3,648€5,371€17€214.82%
Carrières-sous-Poissy18,316€3,821€3,591€17€185.62%
Le Pecq15,832€4,256€6,417€19€234.61%
Voisins-le-Bretonneux10,721€3,996€4,109€19€226.17%
Mantes-la-Jolie44,539€2,598€2,972€15€166.39%
Saint-Germain-en-Laye44,380€6,370€6,612€20€223.73%
Poissy40,016€3,674€5,116€18€194.87%
Conflans-Sainte-Honorine35,926€3,300€4,127€17€185.62%
Les Mureaux33,977€2,299€2,916€15€167.18%
Trappes33,717€3,018€4,049€15€195.31%
Houilles33,449€4,271€5,291€19€225.15%
Montigny-le-Bretonneux31,777€3,674€3,979€18€215.87%
Plaisir31,375€3,052€3,346€16€196.59%
Guyancourt29,406€3,721€4,752€18€205.18%
Rambouillet26,816€3,872€3,673€16€165.09%
Vélizy-Villacoublay22,713€4,728€7,025€18€233.73%
Mantes-la-Ville21,376€2,740€2,633€14€156.49%
Achères21,368€3,415€3,722€17€195.92%
La Celle-Saint-Cloud20,476€4,096€6,873€19€214.23%
Maurepas18,611€2,826€3,246€16€176.49%
Limay17,626€2,735€2,882€14€145.96%
Les Clayes-sous-Bois17,237€3,020€3,833€16€206.21%
Viroflay16,960€5,156€7,138€19€223.91%
Marly-le-Roi16,531€3,854€6,130€18€214.51%
Verneuil-sur-Seine15,914€2,864€3,664€16€175.99%
Le Vésinet15,646€4,962€7,108€19€234.14%
Bois-d'Arcy15,435€3,290€3,958€17€216.00%
Carrières-sur-Seine15,038€4,525€5,946€18€224.54%
Montesson14,511€4,634€6,214€19€224.57%
Fontenay-le-Fleury13,455€3,386€4,040€16€205.49%
Andrésy13,230€3,340€3,556€16€185.91%
Triel-sur-Seine12,388€3,086€3,541€16€176.18%
Aubergenville12,317€2,035€3,192€14€166.73%
Villepreux11,150€4,125€4,043€17€215.96%
Chanteloup-les-Vignes10,735€3,203€3,577€16€165.56%
Croissy-sur-Seine10,399€4,742€7,196€20€234.32%
Vernouillet10,025€3,679€3,778€16€195.69%