Rental Investment in Saint-Montan: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Montan (Ardèche) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Montan is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Montan can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Montan

The real estate market in Saint-Montan

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Montan

The real estate market in Saint-Montan is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Montan should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
19.6% tenants
Gross yield
6.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,320/m²
Average price 2025, range €713 to €1,803
Over 5 years
+14.4%
Over 10 years
+20.1%
Sales in 2023
1
Houses
€2,204/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,233 to €3,115
Over 5 years
+17.4%
Over 10 years
+28.4%
Sales in 2024
21

In Saint-Montan, an apartment sells for €1,320/m² on average and a house for €2,204/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +14.4% for apartments and +17.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Montan by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,245/m²€1,687/m²
2015€1,099/m²€1,716/m²
2016€1,089/m²€1,784/m²
2017€1,098/m²€1,866/m²
2018€1,075/m²€1,824/m²
2019€1,105/m²€1,814/m²
2020€1,154/m²€1,878/m²
2021€1,311/m²€2,088/m²
2022€1,332/m²€2,145/m²
2023€1,381/m²€2,179/m²
2024€1,313/m²€2,223/m²
2025€1,320/m²€2,204/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Montan?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.2 €/m²
from 7.9 € to 15.1 € per month · gross yield 9.3%
Houses · average rent
9.9 €/m²
from 7.5 € to 13.7 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €250/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Montan is 10.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 9.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Montan

902 dwellings · 2.1 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Montan has 902 dwellings, 7.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 5.1% of the stock, and 19.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Montan

  1. A
    9%
  2. B
    15%
  3. C
    21%
  4. D
    25%
  5. E
    15%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    8%
15.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 29 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
30.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

30.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 15.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Montan worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Montan

72
Apartments
7.2% of the stock
922
Houses
92.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences73781.7%
Secondary residences12113.4%
Vacant444.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Montan

Housing count% of main residences
Studios81.1%
2 rooms294.0%
3 rooms9713.1%
4 rooms18625.2%
5 rooms and more41756.6%

General information about Saint-Montan

Population in Saint-Montan

Inhabitants
1,942
Growth
+13.4%
Median age
39years
Density
58inh/km²

Saint-Montan has 1,942 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 58 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Montan

Median annual income
€33,035
Unemployment rate
12.0%
Unemployment trend
+0.7pt
Tenants
19.6%

The median annual household income is €33,035, with an unemployment rate of 12.0%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Ardèche

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Tournon-sur-Rhône11,191€1,952€2,448€11€105.69%