Rental Investment in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc (Ardèche) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

The real estate market in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

Real Estate Market Projection in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

The real estate market in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
33.7% tenants
Gross yield
5.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,928/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,016 to €2,347
Over 5 years
+17.3%
Over 10 years
+17.3%
Sales in 2024
10
Houses
€2,746/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,317 to €3,043
Over 5 years
+27.7%
Over 10 years
+34.9%
Sales in 2024
40

In Vallon-Pont-d'Arc, an apartment sells for €1,928/m² on average and a house for €2,746/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.3% for apartments and +27.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,614/m²€2,057/m²
2015€1,643/m²€2,036/m²
2016€1,582/m²€2,130/m²
2017€1,631/m²€2,118/m²
2018€1,681/m²€2,105/m²
2019€1,577/m²€2,160/m²
2020€1,644/m²€2,150/m²
2021€1,796/m²€2,449/m²
2022€1,872/m²€2,630/m²
2023€1,916/m²€2,630/m²
2024€1,898/m²€2,737/m²
2025€1,928/m²€2,746/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
9.7 €/m²
from 7.0 € to 16.2 € per month · gross yield 6.1%
Houses · average rent
10.3 €/m²
from 7.0 € to 13.6 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €240/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc is 9.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

2,123 dwellings · 1.09 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vallon-Pont-d'Arc has 2,123 dwellings, 19.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 11.0% of the stock, and 33.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

  1. A
    4%
  2. B
    11%
  3. C
    34%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    4%
10.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 61 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
21.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

21.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 10.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

427
Apartments
19.6% of the stock
1,755
Houses
80.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,06650.2%
Secondary residences89041.9%
Vacant1677.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

Housing count% of main residences
Studios181.7%
2 rooms999.3%
3 rooms28026.3%
4 rooms33031.0%
5 rooms and more33931.8%

General information about Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

Population in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

Inhabitants
2,443
Growth
-6.3%
Median age
50years
Density
84inh/km²

Vallon-Pont-d'Arc has 2,443 inhabitants, a median age of 50 and a density of 84 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vallon-Pont-d'Arc

Median annual income
€24,897
Unemployment rate
23.2%
Unemployment trend
+5.1pt
Tenants
33.7%

The median annual household income is €24,897, with an unemployment rate of 23.2%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Ardèche

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Tournon-sur-Rhône11,191€1,952€2,448€11€105.69%