Rental Investment in Vals-les-Bains: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vals-les-Bains (Ardèche) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vals-les-Bains is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vals-les-Bains can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vals-les-Bains

The real estate market in Vals-les-Bains

Real Estate Market Projection in Vals-les-Bains

The real estate market in Vals-les-Bains is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vals-les-Bains should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
42.7% tenants
Gross yield
6.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,504/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,053 to €2,172
Over 5 years
+18.4%
Over 10 years
+24.5%
Sales in 2024
30
Houses
€1,905/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,241 to €2,561
Over 5 years
+11.6%
Over 10 years
+25.1%
Sales in 2024
26

In Vals-les-Bains, an apartment sells for €1,504/m² on average and a house for €1,905/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +18.4% for apartments and +11.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vals-les-Bains by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,256/m²€1,560/m²
2015€1,208/m²€1,523/m²
2016€1,204/m²€1,615/m²
2017€1,182/m²€1,595/m²
2018€1,175/m²€1,562/m²
2019€1,254/m²€1,585/m²
2020€1,270/m²€1,707/m²
2021€1,313/m²€1,806/m²
2022€1,480/m²€1,907/m²
2023€1,525/m²€1,957/m²
2024€1,488/m²€1,936/m²
2025€1,504/m²€1,905/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vals-les-Bains?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.7 €/m²
from 6.8 € to 15.4 € per month · gross yield 7.0%
Houses · average rent
10.2 €/m²
from 7.3 € to 12.3 € per month · gross yield 6.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vals-les-Bains is 8.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vals-les-Bains

2,557 dwellings · 1.35 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vals-les-Bains has 2,557 dwellings, 49.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 14.1% of the stock, and 42.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vals-les-Bains

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    6%
  3. C
    33%
  4. D
    24%
  5. E
    22%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    7%
15.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 175 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
37.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

37.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 15.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vals-les-Bains worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vals-les-Bains

1,363
Apartments
49.2% of the stock
1,405
Houses
50.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,65264.6%
Secondary residences38615.1%
Vacant51920.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vals-les-Bains

Housing count% of main residences
Studios362.2%
2 rooms19711.9%
3 rooms42525.7%
4 rooms50230.4%
5 rooms and more49229.8%

General information about Vals-les-Bains

Population in Vals-les-Bains

Inhabitants
3,485
Growth
-7.0%
Median age
51years
Density
179inh/km²

Vals-les-Bains has 3,485 inhabitants, a median age of 51 and a density of 179 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vals-les-Bains

Median annual income
€20,936
Unemployment rate
17.8%
Unemployment trend
0.0pt
Tenants
42.7%

The median annual household income is €20,936, with an unemployment rate of 17.8%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Ardèche

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Tournon-sur-Rhône11,191€1,952€2,448€11€105.69%