Rental Investment in Gallargues-le-Montueux: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Gallargues-le-Montueux (Gard) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Gallargues-le-Montueux is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Gallargues-le-Montueux can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Gallargues-le-Montueux

The real estate market in Gallargues-le-Montueux

Real Estate Market Projection in Gallargues-le-Montueux

The real estate market in Gallargues-le-Montueux is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 7.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Gallargues-le-Montueux should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
34.3% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,667/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,625 to €3,565
Over 5 years
+25.4%
Over 10 years
+53.9%
Sales in 2024
7
Houses
€2,979/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,738 to €3,813
Over 5 years
+13.2%
Over 10 years
+33.9%
Sales in 2024
26

In Gallargues-le-Montueux, an apartment sells for €2,667/m² on average and a house for €2,979/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +25.4% for apartments and +13.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Gallargues-le-Montueux by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,823/m²€2,246/m²
2015€1,733/m²€2,225/m²
2016€1,839/m²€2,340/m²
2017€2,036/m²€2,384/m²
2018€2,018/m²€2,398/m²
2019€2,042/m²€2,505/m²
2020€2,126/m²€2,631/m²
2021€2,380/m²€2,978/m²
2022€2,524/m²€3,168/m²
2023€2,567/m²€3,014/m²
2024€2,700/m²€2,951/m²
2025€2,667/m²€2,979/m²

Commercial premises in Gallargues-le-Montueux

Commercial premises
Average price per m² in 2025
€2,363/m²
Range €1,763 to €3,064
Sales over 12 months
35
Average price per m² by year, 2019 to 2025

Average price per m² of commercial premises in Gallargues-le-Montueux by period
PeriodAverage price
2019€1,818/m²
2020€1,987/m²
2022€1,920/m²
2024€1,952/m²
2025€2,213/m²

Commercial premises in Gallargues-le-Montueux sell for €2,363/m² on average in 2025, with 35 sales over the last twelve months.

Do you own a rented property in Gallargues-le-Montueux?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.7 €/m²
from 8.4 € to 19.2 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
Houses · average rent
11.6 €/m²
from 8.2 € to 15.2 € per month · gross yield 4.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Gallargues-le-Montueux is 12.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Gallargues-le-Montueux

1,878 dwellings · 1.9 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Gallargues-le-Montueux has 1,878 dwellings, 15.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.5% of the stock, and 34.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Gallargues-le-Montueux

  1. A
    5%
  2. B
    12%
  3. C
    60%
  4. D
    16%
  5. E
    6%
  6. F
    1%
  7. G
    0%
1.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 9 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
7.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

7.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 1.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Gallargues-le-Montueux worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Gallargues-le-Montueux

302
Apartments
15.0% of the stock
1,712
Houses
85.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,42776.0%
Secondary residences31416.7%
Vacant1377.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Gallargues-le-Montueux

Housing count% of main residences
Studios130.9%
2 rooms946.6%
3 rooms25117.6%
4 rooms48834.2%
5 rooms and more58140.7%

General information about Gallargues-le-Montueux

Population in Gallargues-le-Montueux

Inhabitants
3,592
Growth
+19.0%
Median age
37years
Density
330inh/km²

Gallargues-le-Montueux has 3,592 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 330 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Gallargues-le-Montueux

Median annual income
€31,832
Unemployment rate
14.4%
Unemployment trend
+1.2pt
Tenants
34.3%

The median annual household income is €31,832, with an unemployment rate of 14.4%.

Best opportunities dans le Gard

All properties dans le Gard
A rented property to sell in Gallargues-le-Montueux?

Trackstone values it and presents it to investors.

Estimate my property
Get the next properties first

Create an alert in Gallargues-le-Montueux with your price and yield criteria.

Create an alert

Other cities to invest in Gard

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Beaucaire15,680€1,196€2,096€10€117.75%
Saint-Gilles14,264€1,786€2,263€10€116.50%
Villeneuve-lès-Avignon12,617€3,010€3,608€13€145.10%
Vauvert11,774€2,460€2,612€12€115.37%
Pont-Saint-Esprit10,600€1,306€2,093€10€117.22%