Rental Investment in le Chambon-sur-Lignon: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in le Chambon-sur-Lignon (Haute-Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in le Chambon-sur-Lignon is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in le Chambon-sur-Lignon can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Le Chambon-sur-Lignon

The real estate market in le Chambon-sur-Lignon

Real Estate Market Projection in le Chambon-sur-Lignon

The real estate market in le Chambon-sur-Lignon is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in le Chambon-sur-Lignon should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
29.7% tenants
Gross yield
7.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,236/m²
Average price 2025, range €630 to €1,731
Over 5 years
+21.9%
Over 10 years
+26.8%
Sales in 2024
18
Houses
€1,753/m²
Average price 2025, range €828 to €2,275
Over 5 years
+21.7%
Over 10 years
+41.1%
Sales in 2024
31

In le Chambon-sur-Lignon, an apartment sells for €1,236/m² on average and a house for €1,753/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +21.9% for apartments and +21.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in le Chambon-sur-Lignon by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,054/m²€1,232/m²
2015€975/m²€1,242/m²
2016€931/m²€1,300/m²
2017€899/m²€1,291/m²
2018€957/m²€1,220/m²
2019€992/m²€1,317/m²
2020€1,014/m²€1,440/m²
2021€1,085/m²€1,534/m²
2022€1,228/m²€1,689/m²
2023€1,224/m²€1,816/m²
2024€1,220/m²€1,798/m²
2025€1,236/m²€1,753/m²
Do you own a rented property in le Chambon-sur-Lignon?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.9 €/m²
from 6.0 € to 12.4 € per month · gross yield 8.6%
Houses · average rent
9.6 €/m²
from 7.2 € to 12.3 € per month · gross yield 6.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in le Chambon-sur-Lignon is 8.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 8.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in le Chambon-sur-Lignon

2,187 dwellings · 1.17 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Chambon-sur-Lignon has 2,187 dwellings, 27.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.4% of the stock, and 29.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in le Chambon-sur-Lignon

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    0%
  3. C
    6%
  4. D
    36%
  5. E
    38%
  6. F
    11%
  7. G
    9%
19.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 108 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
57.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

57.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 19.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in le Chambon-sur-Lignon worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in le Chambon-sur-Lignon

591
Apartments
27.0% of the stock
1,597
Houses
73.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,17053.5%
Secondary residences81837.4%
Vacant1999.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in le Chambon-sur-Lignon

Housing count% of main residences
Studios80.7%
2 rooms1139.7%
3 rooms26923.0%
4 rooms30826.3%
5 rooms and more47240.3%

General information about Chambon-sur-Lignon

Population in le Chambon-sur-Lignon

Inhabitants
2,400
Growth
-4.1%
Median age
51years
Density
57inh/km²

Chambon-sur-Lignon has 2,400 inhabitants, a median age of 51 and a density of 57 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in le Chambon-sur-Lignon

Median annual income
€23,706
Unemployment rate
15.1%
Unemployment trend
+4.8pt
Tenants
29.7%

The median annual household income is €23,706, with an unemployment rate of 15.1%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Haute-Loire