Rental Investment in le Mans: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in le Mans (Sarthe) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in le Mans is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in le Mans can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Le Mans

The real estate market in le Mans

Real Estate Market Projection in le Mans

The real estate market in le Mans is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in le Mans should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
52.5% tenants
Gross yield
5.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,933/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,136 to €2,255
Over 5 years
+28.0%
Over 10 years
+49.0%
Sales in 2024
1,052
Houses
€2,138/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,322 to €2,628
Over 5 years
+7.6%
Over 10 years
+25.2%
Sales in 2024
950

In le Mans, an apartment sells for €1,933/m² on average and a house for €2,138/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +28.0% for apartments and +7.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in le Mans by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,333/m²€1,717/m²
2015€1,297/m²€1,708/m²
2016€1,287/m²€1,749/m²
2017€1,296/m²€1,759/m²
2018€1,328/m²€1,780/m²
2019€1,397/m²€1,867/m²
2020€1,510/m²€1,987/m²
2021€1,715/m²€2,129/m²
2022€1,879/m²€2,189/m²
2023€1,909/m²€2,138/m²
2024€1,916/m²€2,120/m²
2025€1,933/m²€2,138/m²

Commercial premises in le Mans

Commercial premises
Average price per m² in 2025
€1,151/m²
Range €113 to €2,944
Sales over 12 months
169
Average price per m² by quarter, T1 2023 to T4 2025

Average price per m² of commercial premises in Le Mans by period
PeriodAverage price
T1 2023€1,364/m²
T2 2023€1,543/m²
T3 2023€1,328/m²
T4 2023€1,271/m²
T1 2024€1,292/m²
T2 2024€1,170/m²
T3 2024€1,283/m²
T4 2024€1,333/m²
T1 2025€1,041/m²
T2 2025€950/m²
T3 2025€1,192/m²
T4 2025€1,241/m²

Commercial premises in le Mans sell for €1,151/m² on average in 2025, with 169 sales over the last twelve months.

Do you own a rented property in le Mans?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.3 €/m²
from 7.2 € to 16.8 € per month · gross yield 6.4%
Houses · average rent
8.9 €/m²
from 5.8 € to 11.8 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €260/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in le Mans is 10.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in le Mans

81,020 dwellings · 1.78 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Mans has 81,020 dwellings, 58.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 24.0% of the stock, and 52.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in le Mans

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    42%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    14%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    1%
4.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 2,497 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in le Mans worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in le Mans

48,302
Apartments
58.1% of the stock
34,854
Houses
41.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences71,62288.4%
Secondary residences1,8632.3%
Vacant7,5359.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in le Mans

Housing count% of main residences
Studios5,0147.0%
2 rooms12,17617.0%
3 rooms17,04623.8%
4 rooms18,90826.4%
5 rooms and more18,55025.9%

General information about Mans

Population in le Mans

Inhabitants
145,004
Growth
-0.1%
Median age
39years
Density
2,758inh/km²

Mans has 145,004 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 2,758 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in le Mans

Median annual income
€24,011
Unemployment rate
18.5%
Unemployment trend
+4.7pt
Tenants
52.5%

The median annual household income is €24,011, with an unemployment rate of 18.5%.

Best opportunities Pays-de-la-Loire

All properties Pays-de-la-Loire

Other cities to invest in Sarthe