Rental Investment in les Villettes: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in les Villettes (Haute-Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in les Villettes is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in les Villettes can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Les Villettes

The real estate market in les Villettes

Real Estate Market Projection in les Villettes

The real estate market in les Villettes is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in les Villettes should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
12.1% tenants
Gross yield
7.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,360/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,320 to €3,178
Over 5 years
+14.1%
Over 10 years
+15.5%
Sales in 2022
1
Houses
€1,724/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,174 to €2,825
Over 5 years
+7.8%
Over 10 years
+28.5%
Sales in 2024
15

In les Villettes, an apartment sells for €1,360/m² on average and a house for €1,724/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +14.1% for apartments and +7.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in les Villettes by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,167/m²€1,371/m²
2015€1,177/m²€1,342/m²
2016€1,198/m²€1,407/m²
2017€1,130/m²€1,470/m²
2018€1,134/m²€1,432/m²
2019€1,204/m²€1,466/m²
2020€1,192/m²€1,599/m²
2021€1,253/m²€1,779/m²
2022€1,411/m²€1,914/m²
2023€1,442/m²€1,805/m²
2024€1,342/m²€1,752/m²
2025€1,360/m²€1,724/m²
Do you own a rented property in les Villettes?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.3 €/m²
from 6.5 € to 17.5 € per month · gross yield 9.1%
Houses · average rent
9.7 €/m²
from 6.2 € to 15.0 € per month · gross yield 6.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €260/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in les Villettes is 10.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 9.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in les Villettes

610 dwellings · 2.18 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Villettes has 610 dwellings, 4.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 3.3% of the stock, and 12.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in les Villettes

  1. A
    4%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    17%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    25%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    12%
19.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 29 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
44.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

44.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 19.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in les Villettes worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in les Villettes

33
Apartments
4.9% of the stock
639
Houses
95.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences47277.4%
Secondary residences9014.8%
Vacant487.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in les Villettes

Housing count% of main residences
Studios00.0%
2 rooms163.3%
3 rooms5611.9%
4 rooms15532.9%
5 rooms and more24551.9%

General information about Villettes

Population in les Villettes

Inhabitants
1,449
Growth
+20.6%
Median age
34years
Density
125inh/km²

Villettes has 1,449 inhabitants, a median age of 34 and a density of 125 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in les Villettes

Median annual income
€33,906
Unemployment rate
6.3%
Unemployment trend
+0.5pt
Tenants
12.1%

The median annual household income is €33,906, with an unemployment rate of 6.3%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Haute-Loire