Rental Investment in Montfaucon-en-Velay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Montfaucon-en-Velay (Haute-Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Montfaucon-en-Velay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Montfaucon-en-Velay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Montfaucon-en-Velay

The real estate market in Montfaucon-en-Velay

Real Estate Market Projection in Montfaucon-en-Velay

The real estate market in Montfaucon-en-Velay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Montfaucon-en-Velay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
26.7% tenants
Gross yield
7.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,245/m²
Average price 2025, range €717 to €1,448
Over 5 years
+12.3%
Over 10 years
+16.1%
Sales in 2024
2
Houses
€1,758/m²
Average price 2025, range €914 to €1,846
Over 5 years
+27.2%
Over 10 years
+38.6%
Sales in 2024
8

In Montfaucon-en-Velay, an apartment sells for €1,245/m² on average and a house for €1,758/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +12.3% for apartments and +27.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Montfaucon-en-Velay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,103/m²€1,252/m²
2015€1,072/m²€1,268/m²
2016€1,061/m²€1,229/m²
2017€1,054/m²€1,231/m²
2018€1,042/m²€1,195/m²
2019€1,058/m²€1,264/m²
2020€1,109/m²€1,382/m²
2021€1,151/m²€1,430/m²
2022€1,232/m²€1,552/m²
2023€1,293/m²€1,750/m²
2024€1,235/m²€1,799/m²
2025€1,245/m²€1,758/m²
Do you own a rented property in Montfaucon-en-Velay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.7 €/m²
from 6.6 € to 12.5 € per month · gross yield 8.4%
Houses · average rent
9.5 €/m²
from 7.1 € to 12.5 € per month · gross yield 6.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €220/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Montfaucon-en-Velay is 8.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 8.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Montfaucon-en-Velay

723 dwellings · 1.74 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Montfaucon-en-Velay has 723 dwellings, 26.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 6.8% of the stock, and 26.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Montfaucon-en-Velay

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    6%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    32%
  6. F
    22%
  7. G
    12%
34.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 72 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
65.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

65.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 34.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Montfaucon-en-Velay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Montfaucon-en-Velay

192
Apartments
26.6% of the stock
529
Houses
73.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences54675.5%
Secondary residences557.6%
Vacant12216.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Montfaucon-en-Velay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios00.0%
2 rooms376.8%
3 rooms11621.2%
4 rooms17732.4%
5 rooms and more21639.6%

General information about Montfaucon-en-Velay

Population in Montfaucon-en-Velay

Inhabitants
1,143
Growth
+10.1%
Median age
45years
Density
229inh/km²

Montfaucon-en-Velay has 1,143 inhabitants, a median age of 45 and a density of 229 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Montfaucon-en-Velay

Median annual income
€23,308
Unemployment rate
8.9%
Unemployment trend
-0.1pt
Tenants
26.7%

The median annual household income is €23,308, with an unemployment rate of 8.9%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Haute-Loire