Rental Investment in Pierre-Buffière: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Pierre-Buffière (Haute-Vienne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Pierre-Buffière is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Pierre-Buffière can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Pierre-Buffière

The real estate market in Pierre-Buffière

Real Estate Market Projection in Pierre-Buffière

The real estate market in Pierre-Buffière is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 7.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Pierre-Buffière should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
27.9% tenants
Gross yield
8.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,541/m²
Average price 2025, range €447 to €1,084
Over 5 years
+6.4%
Over 10 years
+31.8%
Sales in 2021
1
Houses
€1,319/m²
Average price 2025, range €751 to €1,821
Over 5 years
+6.7%
Over 10 years
+15.7%
Sales in 2024
18

In Pierre-Buffière, an apartment sells for €1,541/m² on average and a house for €1,319/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +6.4% for apartments and +6.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Pierre-Buffière by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,186/m²€1,118/m²
2015€1,169/m²€1,140/m²
2016€1,154/m²€1,172/m²
2017€1,208/m²€1,146/m²
2018€1,270/m²€1,068/m²
2019€1,335/m²€1,120/m²
2020€1,448/m²€1,236/m²
2021€1,588/m²€1,322/m²
2022€1,668/m²€1,360/m²
2023€1,562/m²€1,335/m²
2024€1,547/m²€1,327/m²
2025€1,541/m²€1,319/m²
Do you own a rented property in Pierre-Buffière?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.4 €/m²
from 6.5 € to 12.4 € per month · gross yield 8.1%
Houses · average rent
9.7 €/m²
from 6.5 € to 12.4 € per month · gross yield 8.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €260/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Pierre-Buffière is 10.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 8.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Pierre-Buffière

612 dwellings · 1.89 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Pierre-Buffière has 612 dwellings, 17.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.0% of the stock, and 27.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Pierre-Buffière

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    28%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    12%
  7. G
    9%
20.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 42 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
39.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

39.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 20.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Pierre-Buffière worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Pierre-Buffière

105
Apartments
17.1% of the stock
509
Houses
82.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences52185.1%
Secondary residences243.9%
Vacant6710.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Pierre-Buffière

Housing count% of main residences
Studios81.5%
2 rooms397.5%
3 rooms10620.3%
4 rooms15329.4%
5 rooms and more21541.3%

General information about Pierre-Buffière

Population in Pierre-Buffière

Inhabitants
1,155
Growth
+2.8%
Median age
47years
Density
199inh/km²

Pierre-Buffière has 1,155 inhabitants, a median age of 47 and a density of 199 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Pierre-Buffière

Median annual income
€26,145
Unemployment rate
7.8%
Unemployment trend
+0.3pt
Tenants
27.9%

The median annual household income is €26,145, with an unemployment rate of 7.8%.

Best opportunities Nouvelle-Aquitaine

All properties Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Other cities to invest in Haute-Vienne