Rental Investment in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil (Haute-Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

The real estate market in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

The real estate market in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
29.5% tenants
Gross yield
7.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,466/m²
Average price 2025, range €644 to €1,978
Over 5 years
+21.4%
Over 10 years
+36.4%
Sales in 2024
5
Houses
€1,728/m²
Average price 2025, range €796 to €2,444
Over 5 years
+23.4%
Over 10 years
+46.7%
Sales in 2024
17

In Saint-Julien-Chapteuil, an apartment sells for €1,466/m² on average and a house for €1,728/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +21.4% for apartments and +23.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,092/m²€1,256/m²
2015€1,075/m²€1,178/m²
2016€1,055/m²€1,260/m²
2017€1,063/m²€1,144/m²
2018€1,095/m²€1,140/m²
2019€1,144/m²€1,356/m²
2020€1,208/m²€1,400/m²
2021€1,340/m²€1,375/m²
2022€1,453/m²€1,608/m²
2023€1,486/m²€1,709/m²
2024€1,443/m²€1,724/m²
2025€1,466/m²€1,728/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
9.1 €/m²
from 6.2 € to 12.6 € per month · gross yield 7.5%
Houses · average rent
10.3 €/m²
from 7.6 € to 14.6 € per month · gross yield 7.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €230/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil is 9.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

1,281 dwellings · 1.47 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Julien-Chapteuil has 1,281 dwellings, 16.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.2% of the stock, and 29.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    7%
  4. D
    29%
  5. E
    38%
  6. F
    12%
  7. G
    11%
22.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 66 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
61.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

61.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 22.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

223
Apartments
16.2% of the stock
1,157
Houses
83.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences84265.7%
Secondary residences30623.9%
Vacant13310.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

Housing count% of main residences
Studios91.1%
2 rooms516.1%
3 rooms14617.3%
4 rooms26030.9%
5 rooms and more37644.7%

General information about Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

Population in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

Inhabitants
2,017
Growth
+0.6%
Median age
47years
Density
70inh/km²

Saint-Julien-Chapteuil has 2,017 inhabitants, a median age of 47 and a density of 70 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Julien-Chapteuil

Median annual income
€27,119
Unemployment rate
7.2%
Unemployment trend
-0.7pt
Tenants
29.5%

The median annual household income is €27,119, with an unemployment rate of 7.2%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Haute-Loire