Rental Investment in Saint-Pal-de-Mons: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Pal-de-Mons (Haute-Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Pal-de-Mons is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Pal-de-Mons can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Pal-de-Mons

The real estate market in Saint-Pal-de-Mons

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Pal-de-Mons

The real estate market in Saint-Pal-de-Mons is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 6.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Pal-de-Mons should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
8/10
20.9% tenants
Gross yield
7.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,273/m²
Average price 2025, range €678 to €1,782
Over 5 years
+19.4%
Over 10 years
+9.7%
Sales in 2024
2
Houses
€1,762/m²
Average price 2025, range €974 to €2,560
Over 5 years
+14.9%
Over 10 years
+29.7%
Sales in 2024
14

In Saint-Pal-de-Mons, an apartment sells for €1,273/m² on average and a house for €1,762/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +19.4% for apartments and +14.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Pal-de-Mons by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,145/m²€1,366/m²
2015€1,160/m²€1,359/m²
2016€1,090/m²€1,352/m²
2017€1,002/m²€1,366/m²
2018€1,047/m²€1,331/m²
2019€1,081/m²€1,408/m²
2020€1,066/m²€1,534/m²
2021€1,131/m²€1,604/m²
2022€1,266/m²€1,717/m²
2023€1,300/m²€1,817/m²
2024€1,248/m²€1,809/m²
2025€1,273/m²€1,762/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Pal-de-Mons?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
8.5 €/m²
from 6.8 € to 11.2 € per month · gross yield 8.0%
Houses · average rent
9.5 €/m²
from 7.9 € to 13.6 € per month · gross yield 6.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €210/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Pal-de-Mons is 8.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 8.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Pal-de-Mons

1,105 dwellings · 2.03 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Pal-de-Mons has 1,105 dwellings, 17.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.3% of the stock, and 20.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Pal-de-Mons

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    7%
  4. D
    32%
  5. E
    45%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    8%
12.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 32 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
57.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

57.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Pal-de-Mons worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Pal-de-Mons

207
Apartments
17.7% of the stock
960
Houses
82.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences86278.0%
Secondary residences15413.9%
Vacant898.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Pal-de-Mons

Housing count% of main residences
Studios40.5%
2 rooms596.8%
3 rooms12013.9%
4 rooms23627.4%
5 rooms and more44451.5%

General information about Saint-Pal-de-Mons

Population in Saint-Pal-de-Mons

Inhabitants
2,291
Growth
+14.5%
Median age
38years
Density
84inh/km²

Saint-Pal-de-Mons has 2,291 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 84 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Pal-de-Mons

Median annual income
€29,729
Unemployment rate
11.0%
Unemployment trend
+5.2pt
Tenants
20.9%

The median annual household income is €29,729, with an unemployment rate of 11.0%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Haute-Loire