Rental Investment in Champdieu: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Champdieu (Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Champdieu is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Champdieu can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Champdieu

The real estate market in Champdieu

Real Estate Market Projection in Champdieu

The real estate market in Champdieu is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 9.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Champdieu should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.3% tenants
Gross yield
5.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,853/m²
Average price 2025, range €974 to €2,019
Over 5 years
+18.1%
Over 10 years
+41.9%
Sales in 2024
3
Houses
€2,101/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,154 to €2,393
Over 5 years
+12.3%
Over 10 years
+25.6%
Sales in 2024
14

In Champdieu, an apartment sells for €1,853/m² on average and a house for €2,101/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +18.1% for apartments and +12.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Champdieu by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,335/m²€1,602/m²
2015€1,306/m²€1,673/m²
2016€1,402/m²€1,696/m²
2017€1,650/m²€1,656/m²
2018€1,597/m²€1,634/m²
2019€1,547/m²€1,785/m²
2020€1,569/m²€1,871/m²
2021€1,656/m²€1,984/m²
2022€1,778/m²€2,169/m²
2023€1,756/m²€2,136/m²
2024€1,841/m²€2,081/m²
2025€1,853/m²€2,101/m²
Do you own a rented property in Champdieu?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.0 €/m²
from 7.2 € to 14.3 € per month · gross yield 6.4%
Houses · average rent
9.7 €/m²
from 7.8 € to 12.6 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €250/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Champdieu is 10.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Champdieu

839 dwellings · 2.17 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Champdieu has 839 dwellings, 12.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 3.8% of the stock, and 23.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Champdieu

  1. A
    4%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    34%
  4. D
    27%
  5. E
    18%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    6%
14.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 34 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
32.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

32.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 14.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Champdieu worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Champdieu

114
Apartments
12.1% of the stock
831
Houses
87.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences73888.0%
Secondary residences465.5%
Vacant556.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Champdieu

Housing count% of main residences
Studios20.3%
2 rooms263.5%
3 rooms10414.1%
4 rooms22430.3%
5 rooms and more38251.8%

General information about Champdieu

Population in Champdieu

Inhabitants
2,006
Growth
+13.5%
Median age
42years
Density
111inh/km²

Champdieu has 2,006 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 111 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Champdieu

Median annual income
€32,103
Unemployment rate
7.5%
Unemployment trend
+2.4pt
Tenants
23.3%

The median annual household income is €32,103, with an unemployment rate of 7.5%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Loire

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Firminy17,137€1,024€2,193€9€117.17%
Montbrison16,064€1,720€2,150€10€106.22%
Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert15,419€1,832€2,662€12€105.69%
Rive-de-Gier15,214€1,347€2,509€10€126.50%
Le Chambon-Feugerolles12,066€975€2,121€9€117.60%
Riorges11,045€1,355€1,961€10€117.50%
Andrézieux-Bouthéon10,187€1,899€2,700€11€115.94%