Rental Investment in Commelle-Vernay: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Commelle-Vernay (Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Commelle-Vernay is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Commelle-Vernay can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Commelle-Vernay

The real estate market in Commelle-Vernay

Real Estate Market Projection in Commelle-Vernay

The real estate market in Commelle-Vernay is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 9.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Commelle-Vernay should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
9.3% tenants
Gross yield
7.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,223/m²
Average price 2025, range €817 to €1,634
Over 5 years
+10.4%
Over 10 years
+18.5%
Sales in 2020
1
Houses
€2,079/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,242 to €2,485
Over 5 years
+18.4%
Over 10 years
+44.3%
Sales in 2024
32

In Commelle-Vernay, an apartment sells for €1,223/m² on average and a house for €2,079/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +10.4% for apartments and +18.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Commelle-Vernay by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,014/m²€1,464/m²
2015€1,032/m²€1,441/m²
2016€1,047/m²€1,442/m²
2017€1,044/m²€1,494/m²
2018€1,182/m²€1,589/m²
2019€1,252/m²€1,618/m²
2020€1,108/m²€1,756/m²
2021€1,165/m²€1,910/m²
2022€1,285/m²€1,995/m²
2023€1,274/m²€1,983/m²
2024€1,230/m²€1,992/m²
2025€1,223/m²€2,079/m²
Do you own a rented property in Commelle-Vernay?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.5 €/m²
from 7.1 € to 15.1 € per month · gross yield 10.3%
Houses · average rent
10.0 €/m²
from 8.1 € to 11.5 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €260/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Commelle-Vernay is 10.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 10.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Commelle-Vernay

1,185 dwellings · 2.39 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Commelle-Vernay has 1,185 dwellings, 1.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 0.5% of the stock, and 9.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Commelle-Vernay

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    31%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    17%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    5%
12.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 37 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
29.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

29.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Commelle-Vernay worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Commelle-Vernay

22
Apartments
1.7% of the stock
1,255
Houses
98.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,13295.5%
Secondary residences80.7%
Vacant453.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Commelle-Vernay

Housing count% of main residences
Studios20.2%
2 rooms30.3%
3 rooms706.2%
4 rooms36632.3%
5 rooms and more69161.1%

General information about Commelle-Vernay

Population in Commelle-Vernay

Inhabitants
3,029
Growth
-0.4%
Median age
47years
Density
238inh/km²

Commelle-Vernay has 3,029 inhabitants, a median age of 47 and a density of 238 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Commelle-Vernay

Median annual income
€37,343
Unemployment rate
7.7%
Unemployment trend
+0.7pt
Tenants
9.3%

The median annual household income is €37,343, with an unemployment rate of 7.7%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Loire

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Firminy17,137€1,024€2,193€9€117.17%
Montbrison16,064€1,720€2,150€10€106.22%
Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert15,419€1,832€2,662€12€105.69%
Rive-de-Gier15,214€1,347€2,509€10€126.50%
Le Chambon-Feugerolles12,066€975€2,121€9€117.60%
Riorges11,045€1,355€1,961€10€117.50%
Andrézieux-Bouthéon10,187€1,899€2,700€11€115.94%