Rental Investment in Sury-le-Comtal: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Sury-le-Comtal (Loire) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Sury-le-Comtal is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Sury-le-Comtal can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Sury-le-Comtal

The real estate market in Sury-le-Comtal

Real Estate Market Projection in Sury-le-Comtal

The real estate market in Sury-le-Comtal is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 9.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Sury-le-Comtal should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
30.9% tenants
Gross yield
5.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,859/m²
Average price 2025, range €808 to €2,152
Over 5 years
+13.9%
Over 10 years
+28.3%
Sales in 2024
7
Houses
€2,210/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,072 to €2,854
Over 5 years
+10.4%
Over 10 years
+22.4%
Sales in 2024
53

In Sury-le-Comtal, an apartment sells for €1,859/m² on average and a house for €2,210/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +13.9% for apartments and +10.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Sury-le-Comtal by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,453/m²€1,768/m²
2015€1,449/m²€1,805/m²
2016€1,468/m²€1,823/m²
2017€1,494/m²€1,796/m²
2018€1,508/m²€1,834/m²
2019€1,569/m²€1,935/m²
2020€1,632/m²€2,001/m²
2021€1,662/m²€2,091/m²
2022€1,794/m²€2,251/m²
2023€1,972/m²€2,290/m²
2024€1,859/m²€2,199/m²
2025€1,859/m²€2,210/m²
Do you own a rented property in Sury-le-Comtal?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.2 €/m²
from 7.6 € to 14.7 € per month · gross yield 6.6%
Houses · average rent
10.0 €/m²
from 7.6 € to 12.2 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €250/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Sury-le-Comtal is 10.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Sury-le-Comtal

2,753 dwellings · 2.26 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Sury-le-Comtal has 2,753 dwellings, 22.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.4% of the stock, and 30.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Sury-le-Comtal

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    6%
  3. C
    41%
  4. D
    25%
  5. E
    15%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    3%
11.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 117 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
26.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

26.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Sury-le-Comtal worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Sury-le-Comtal

669
Apartments
22.4% of the stock
2,318
Houses
77.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,45389.1%
Secondary residences501.8%
Vacant2509.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Sury-le-Comtal

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1084.4%
2 rooms1476.0%
3 rooms38315.6%
4 rooms81433.2%
5 rooms and more99840.7%

General information about Sury-le-Comtal

Population in Sury-le-Comtal

Inhabitants
6,681
Growth
+18.1%
Median age
36years
Density
276inh/km²

Sury-le-Comtal has 6,681 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 276 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Sury-le-Comtal

Median annual income
€27,980
Unemployment rate
11.4%
Unemployment trend
+2.0pt
Tenants
30.9%

The median annual household income is €27,980, with an unemployment rate of 11.4%.

Best opportunities Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

All properties Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Other cities to invest in Loire

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Firminy17,137€1,024€2,193€9€117.17%
Montbrison16,064€1,720€2,150€10€106.22%
Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert15,419€1,832€2,662€12€105.69%
Rive-de-Gier15,214€1,347€2,509€10€126.50%
Le Chambon-Feugerolles12,066€975€2,121€9€117.60%
Riorges11,045€1,355€1,961€10€117.50%
Andrézieux-Bouthéon10,187€1,899€2,700€11€115.94%