Rental Investment in Barentin: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Barentin (Seine-Maritime) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Barentin is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Barentin can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Barentin

The real estate market in Barentin

Real Estate Market Projection in Barentin

The real estate market in Barentin is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Barentin should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
50.6% tenants
Gross yield
7.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,686/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,519 to €2,957
Over 5 years
+8.2%
Over 10 years
+7.4%
Sales in 2024
4
Houses
€1,917/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,268 to €2,469
Over 5 years
+2.8%
Over 10 years
+14.7%
Sales in 2024
86

In Barentin, an apartment sells for €1,686/m² on average and a house for €1,917/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +8.2% for apartments and +2.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Barentin by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,724/m²€1,658/m²
2015€1,570/m²€1,672/m²
2016€1,483/m²€1,682/m²
2017€1,461/m²€1,666/m²
2018€1,483/m²€1,725/m²
2019€1,557/m²€1,787/m²
2020€1,558/m²€1,864/m²
2021€1,523/m²€1,954/m²
2022€1,615/m²€1,942/m²
2023€1,663/m²€1,915/m²
2024€1,662/m²€1,917/m²
2025€1,686/m²€1,917/m²
Do you own a rented property in Barentin?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
11.2 €/m²
from 8.7 € to 18.0 € per month · gross yield 8.0%
Houses · average rent
10.6 €/m²
from 7.8 € to 14.8 € per month · gross yield 6.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €280/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Barentin is 11.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 8.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Barentin

5,556 dwellings · 2.17 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Barentin has 5,556 dwellings, 40.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.3% of the stock, and 50.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Barentin

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    41%
  4. D
    31%
  5. E
    22%
  6. F
    2%
  7. G
    2%
4.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 160 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
26.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

26.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Barentin worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Barentin

2,242
Apartments
40.2% of the stock
3,336
Houses
59.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences5,27895.0%
Secondary residences220.4%
Vacant2564.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Barentin

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1272.4%
2 rooms4177.9%
3 rooms1,16122.0%
4 rooms1,47327.9%
5 rooms and more2,10139.8%

General information about Barentin

Population in Barentin

Inhabitants
12,154
Growth
-1.3%
Median age
40years
Density
956inh/km²

Barentin has 12,154 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 956 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Barentin

Median annual income
€26,864
Unemployment rate
13.3%
Unemployment trend
0.0pt
Tenants
50.6%

The median annual household income is €26,864, with an unemployment rate of 13.3%.

Best opportunities en Seine-Maritime

All properties en Seine-Maritime

Other cities to invest in Seine-Maritime

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray28,508€1,757€2,027€12€117.24%
Dieppe28,358€2,347€2,138€11€125.82%
Le Grand-Quevilly25,975€1,708€2,503€12€126.77%
Le Petit-Quevilly21,782€1,717€2,081€12€117.39%
Mont-Saint-Aignan20,066€2,112€2,669€13€136.43%
Fécamp18,016€1,840€2,082€11€106.37%
Elbeuf15,951€1,167€1,878€9€107.60%
Montivilliers15,457€1,720€2,356€12€126.91%
Bois-Guillaume14,262€2,145€3,047€13€156.52%
Canteleu13,966€1,603€2,081€11€117.36%
Oissel12,367€1,392€1,820€11€118.02%
Bolbec11,635€1,588€1,479€10€97.43%
Yvetot11,385€2,072€2,150€11€116.30%
Maromme11,024€1,652€2,255€11€106.43%
Déville-lès-Rouen10,745€1,683€2,294€12€116.84%
Port-Jérôme-sur-Seine10,387€1,653€1,738€11€117.47%
Caudebec-lès-Elbeuf10,135€1,175€1,835€10€108.17%