Rental Investment in Maromme: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Maromme (Seine-Maritime) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Maromme is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Maromme can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Maromme

The real estate market in Maromme

Real Estate Market Projection in Maromme

The real estate market in Maromme is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Maromme should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
65.1% tenants
Gross yield
6.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,652/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,003 to €1,993
Over 5 years
+20.0%
Over 10 years
+15.1%
Sales in 2024
51
Houses
€2,255/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,405 to €2,792
Over 5 years
+6.5%
Over 10 years
+17.4%
Sales in 2024
45

In Maromme, an apartment sells for €1,652/m² on average and a house for €2,255/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +20.0% for apartments and +6.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Maromme by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,558/m²€1,905/m²
2015€1,435/m²€1,920/m²
2016€1,396/m²€1,982/m²
2017€1,394/m²€1,966/m²
2018€1,344/m²€1,932/m²
2019€1,348/m²€2,039/m²
2020€1,377/m²€2,118/m²
2021€1,448/m²€2,256/m²
2022€1,558/m²€2,390/m²
2023€1,576/m²€2,380/m²
2024€1,619/m²€2,243/m²
2025€1,652/m²€2,255/m²
Do you own a rented property in Maromme?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.6 €/m²
from 7.9 € to 19.0 € per month · gross yield 7.7%
Houses · average rent
10.3 €/m²
from 8.1 € to 13.5 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €260/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Maromme is 10.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Maromme

5,561 dwellings · 1.99 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Nearly two households in three rent their home: structural rental demand.

Maromme has 5,561 dwellings, 70.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 15.6% of the stock, and 65.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Maromme

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    14%
  3. C
    48%
  4. D
    19%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    1%
4.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 213 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
17.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

17.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Maromme worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Maromme

4,241
Apartments
70.8% of the stock
1,746
Houses
29.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences5,20093.5%
Secondary residences280.5%
Vacant3336.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Maromme

Housing count% of main residences
Studios2765.3%
2 rooms53610.3%
3 rooms1,70032.7%
4 rooms1,69032.5%
5 rooms and more1,00419.3%

General information about Maromme

Population in Maromme

Inhabitants
11,024
Growth
-6.6%
Median age
40years
Density
2,671inh/km²

Maromme has 11,024 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 2,671 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Maromme

Median annual income
€22,335
Unemployment rate
20.4%
Unemployment trend
+5.6pt
Tenants
65.1%

The median annual household income is €22,335, with an unemployment rate of 20.4%.

Best opportunities en Seine-Maritime

All properties en Seine-Maritime

Other cities to invest in Seine-Maritime

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray28,508€1,757€2,027€12€117.24%
Dieppe28,358€2,347€2,138€11€125.82%
Le Grand-Quevilly25,975€1,708€2,503€12€126.77%
Le Petit-Quevilly21,782€1,717€2,081€12€117.39%
Mont-Saint-Aignan20,066€2,112€2,669€13€136.43%
Fécamp18,016€1,840€2,082€11€106.37%
Elbeuf15,951€1,167€1,878€9€107.60%
Montivilliers15,457€1,720€2,356€12€126.91%
Bois-Guillaume14,262€2,145€3,047€13€156.52%
Canteleu13,966€1,603€2,081€11€117.36%
Oissel12,367€1,392€1,820€11€118.02%
Barentin12,154€1,686€1,917€11€117.24%
Bolbec11,635€1,588€1,479€10€97.43%
Yvetot11,385€2,072€2,150€11€116.30%
Déville-lès-Rouen10,745€1,683€2,294€12€116.84%
Port-Jérôme-sur-Seine10,387€1,653€1,738€11€117.47%
Caudebec-lès-Elbeuf10,135€1,175€1,835€10€108.17%