Rental Investment in Mont-Saint-Aignan: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Mont-Saint-Aignan (Seine-Maritime) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Mont-Saint-Aignan is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Mont-Saint-Aignan can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Mont-Saint-Aignan

The real estate market in Mont-Saint-Aignan

Real Estate Market Projection in Mont-Saint-Aignan

The real estate market in Mont-Saint-Aignan is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Mont-Saint-Aignan should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
48.3% tenants
Gross yield
6.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,112/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,299 to €2,960
Over 5 years
+11.9%
Over 10 years
+17.3%
Sales in 2024
196
Houses
€2,669/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,080 to €4,741
Over 5 years
+1.5%
Over 10 years
+19.2%
Sales in 2024
79

In Mont-Saint-Aignan, an apartment sells for €2,112/m² on average and a house for €2,669/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +11.9% for apartments and +1.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Mont-Saint-Aignan by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,829/m²€2,230/m²
2015€1,801/m²€2,240/m²
2016€1,704/m²€2,398/m²
2017€1,688/m²€2,463/m²
2018€1,741/m²€2,468/m²
2019€1,840/m²€2,560/m²
2020€1,888/m²€2,629/m²
2021€2,097/m²€2,805/m²
2022€2,126/m²€2,984/m²
2023€2,078/m²€2,839/m²
2024€2,092/m²€2,628/m²
2025€2,112/m²€2,669/m²
Do you own a rented property in Mont-Saint-Aignan?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.5 €/m²
from 9.0 € to 22.0 € per month · gross yield 7.1%
Houses · average rent
13.3 €/m²
from 10.2 € to 16.9 € per month · gross yield 6.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €310/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Mont-Saint-Aignan is 12.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Mont-Saint-Aignan

10,202 dwellings · 1.89 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Mont-Saint-Aignan has 10,202 dwellings, 69.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 26.2% of the stock, and 48.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Mont-Saint-Aignan

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    52%
  4. D
    29%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
5.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 345 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
17.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

17.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Mont-Saint-Aignan worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Mont-Saint-Aignan

7,536
Apartments
69.8% of the stock
3,260
Houses
30.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences9,31491.3%
Secondary residences3063.0%
Vacant5825.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Mont-Saint-Aignan

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1,41615.2%
2 rooms1,02511.0%
3 rooms1,93720.8%
4 rooms2,00321.5%
5 rooms and more2,93431.5%

General information about Mont-Saint-Aignan

Population in Mont-Saint-Aignan

Inhabitants
20,066
Growth
-6.4%
Median age
35years
Density
2,529inh/km²

Mont-Saint-Aignan has 20,066 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 2,529 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Mont-Saint-Aignan

Median annual income
€36,042
Unemployment rate
13.1%
Unemployment trend
+6.3pt
Tenants
48.3%

The median annual household income is €36,042, with an unemployment rate of 13.1%.

Best opportunities en Seine-Maritime

All properties en Seine-Maritime

Other cities to invest in Seine-Maritime

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray28,508€1,757€2,027€12€117.24%
Dieppe28,358€2,347€2,138€11€125.82%
Le Grand-Quevilly25,975€1,708€2,503€12€126.77%
Le Petit-Quevilly21,782€1,717€2,081€12€117.39%
Fécamp18,016€1,840€2,082€11€106.37%
Elbeuf15,951€1,167€1,878€9€107.60%
Montivilliers15,457€1,720€2,356€12€126.91%
Bois-Guillaume14,262€2,145€3,047€13€156.52%
Canteleu13,966€1,603€2,081€11€117.36%
Oissel12,367€1,392€1,820€11€118.02%
Barentin12,154€1,686€1,917€11€117.24%
Bolbec11,635€1,588€1,479€10€97.43%
Yvetot11,385€2,072€2,150€11€116.30%
Maromme11,024€1,652€2,255€11€106.43%
Déville-lès-Rouen10,745€1,683€2,294€12€116.84%
Port-Jérôme-sur-Seine10,387€1,653€1,738€11€117.47%
Caudebec-lès-Elbeuf10,135€1,175€1,835€10€108.17%