Rental Investment in Montivilliers: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Montivilliers (Seine-Maritime) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Montivilliers is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Montivilliers can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Montivilliers

The real estate market in Montivilliers

Real Estate Market Projection in Montivilliers

The real estate market in Montivilliers is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Montivilliers should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
40.7% tenants
Gross yield
6.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,720/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,541 to €3,175
Over 5 years
+10.8%
Over 10 years
+22.9%
Sales in 2024
53
Houses
€2,356/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,466 to €3,022
Over 5 years
+5.1%
Over 10 years
+20.5%
Sales in 2024
123

In Montivilliers, an apartment sells for €1,720/m² on average and a house for €2,356/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +10.8% for apartments and +5.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Montivilliers by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,412/m²€2,009/m²
2015€1,399/m²€1,955/m²
2016€1,319/m²€1,973/m²
2017€1,234/m²€2,064/m²
2018€1,279/m²€2,058/m²
2019€1,382/m²€2,087/m²
2020€1,552/m²€2,241/m²
2021€1,622/m²€2,362/m²
2022€1,663/m²€2,470/m²
2023€1,709/m²€2,396/m²
2024€1,736/m²€2,337/m²
2025€1,720/m²€2,356/m²
Do you own a rented property in Montivilliers?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
11.9 €/m²
from 8.4 € to 18.5 € per month · gross yield 8.3%
Houses · average rent
11.6 €/m²
from 9.4 € to 15.8 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €300/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Montivilliers is 11.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 8.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Montivilliers

7,122 dwellings · 2.26 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Montivilliers has 7,122 dwellings, 41.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 11.2% of the stock, and 40.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Montivilliers

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    51%
  4. D
    24%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    3%
8.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 340 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
21.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

21.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Montivilliers worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Montivilliers

3,169
Apartments
41.4% of the stock
4,494
Houses
58.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences6,73094.5%
Secondary residences500.7%
Vacant3424.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Montivilliers

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1141.7%
2 rooms6399.5%
3 rooms1,35320.1%
4 rooms1,87827.9%
5 rooms and more2,73940.7%

General information about Montivilliers

Population in Montivilliers

Inhabitants
15,457
Growth
-0.3%
Median age
41years
Density
813inh/km²

Montivilliers has 15,457 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 813 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Montivilliers

Median annual income
€31,761
Unemployment rate
13.2%
Unemployment trend
+3.3pt
Tenants
40.7%

The median annual household income is €31,761, with an unemployment rate of 13.2%.

Best opportunities en Seine-Maritime

All properties en Seine-Maritime

Other cities to invest in Seine-Maritime

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray28,508€1,757€2,027€12€117.24%
Dieppe28,358€2,347€2,138€11€125.82%
Le Grand-Quevilly25,975€1,708€2,503€12€126.77%
Le Petit-Quevilly21,782€1,717€2,081€12€117.39%
Mont-Saint-Aignan20,066€2,112€2,669€13€136.43%
Fécamp18,016€1,840€2,082€11€106.37%
Elbeuf15,951€1,167€1,878€9€107.60%
Bois-Guillaume14,262€2,145€3,047€13€156.52%
Canteleu13,966€1,603€2,081€11€117.36%
Oissel12,367€1,392€1,820€11€118.02%
Barentin12,154€1,686€1,917€11€117.24%
Bolbec11,635€1,588€1,479€10€97.43%
Yvetot11,385€2,072€2,150€11€116.30%
Maromme11,024€1,652€2,255€11€106.43%
Déville-lès-Rouen10,745€1,683€2,294€12€116.84%
Port-Jérôme-sur-Seine10,387€1,653€1,738€11€117.47%
Caudebec-lès-Elbeuf10,135€1,175€1,835€10€108.17%