Rental Investment in Canteleu: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Canteleu (Seine-Maritime) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Canteleu is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Canteleu can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Canteleu

The real estate market in Canteleu

Real Estate Market Projection in Canteleu

The real estate market in Canteleu is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Canteleu should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
66.1% tenants
Gross yield
7.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,603/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,066 to €1,974
Over 5 years
+10.9%
Over 10 years
+15.7%
Sales in 2024
43
Houses
€2,081/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,462 to €2,708
Over 5 years
+3.9%
Over 10 years
+13.7%
Sales in 2024
58

In Canteleu, an apartment sells for €1,603/m² on average and a house for €2,081/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +10.9% for apartments and +3.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Canteleu by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,460/m²€1,845/m²
2015€1,386/m²€1,831/m²
2016€1,350/m²€1,837/m²
2017€1,372/m²€1,854/m²
2018€1,337/m²€1,858/m²
2019€1,375/m²€1,918/m²
2020€1,445/m²€2,002/m²
2021€1,537/m²€2,115/m²
2022€1,624/m²€2,176/m²
2023€1,531/m²€2,109/m²
2024€1,567/m²€2,083/m²
2025€1,603/m²€2,081/m²
Do you own a rented property in Canteleu?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
11.2 €/m²
from 8.0 € to 19.8 € per month · gross yield 8.4%
Houses · average rent
11.4 €/m²
from 8.7 € to 14.5 € per month · gross yield 6.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €280/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Canteleu is 11.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 8.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Canteleu

6,917 dwellings · 2.16 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Nearly two households in three rent their home: structural rental demand.

Canteleu has 6,917 dwellings, 70.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 13.3% of the stock, and 66.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Canteleu

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    18%
  3. C
    61%
  4. D
    16%
  5. E
    4%
  6. F
    1%
  7. G
    0%
1.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 78 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
5.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

5.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 1.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Canteleu worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Canteleu

4,964
Apartments
70.1% of the stock
2,120
Houses
29.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences6,44093.1%
Secondary residences70.1%
Vacant4706.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Canteleu

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1352.1%
2 rooms72111.2%
3 rooms1,86128.9%
4 rooms2,05431.9%
5 rooms and more1,66825.9%

General information about Canteleu

Population in Canteleu

Inhabitants
13,966
Growth
+5.3%
Median age
36years
Density
793inh/km²

Canteleu has 13,966 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 793 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Canteleu

Median annual income
€22,684
Unemployment rate
21.1%
Unemployment trend
+2.8pt
Tenants
66.1%

The median annual household income is €22,684, with an unemployment rate of 21.1%.

Best opportunities en Seine-Maritime

All properties en Seine-Maritime

Other cities to invest in Seine-Maritime

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray28,508€1,757€2,027€12€117.24%
Dieppe28,358€2,347€2,138€11€125.82%
Le Grand-Quevilly25,975€1,708€2,503€12€126.77%
Le Petit-Quevilly21,782€1,717€2,081€12€117.39%
Mont-Saint-Aignan20,066€2,112€2,669€13€136.43%
Fécamp18,016€1,840€2,082€11€106.37%
Elbeuf15,951€1,167€1,878€9€107.60%
Montivilliers15,457€1,720€2,356€12€126.91%
Bois-Guillaume14,262€2,145€3,047€13€156.52%
Oissel12,367€1,392€1,820€11€118.02%
Barentin12,154€1,686€1,917€11€117.24%
Bolbec11,635€1,588€1,479€10€97.43%
Yvetot11,385€2,072€2,150€11€116.30%
Maromme11,024€1,652€2,255€11€106.43%
Déville-lès-Rouen10,745€1,683€2,294€12€116.84%
Port-Jérôme-sur-Seine10,387€1,653€1,738€11€117.47%
Caudebec-lès-Elbeuf10,135€1,175€1,835€10€108.17%