Rental Investment in Bonneville: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Bonneville (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Bonneville is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Bonneville can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Bonneville

The real estate market in Bonneville

Real Estate Market Projection in Bonneville

The real estate market in Bonneville is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Bonneville should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
49.0% tenants
Gross yield
4.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,200/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,683 to €3,504
Over 5 years
+25.1%
Over 10 years
+33.3%
Sales in 2024
129
Houses
€3,846/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,056 to €4,280
Over 5 years
+17.0%
Over 10 years
+30.9%
Sales in 2024
35

In Bonneville, an apartment sells for €3,200/m² on average and a house for €3,846/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +25.1% for apartments and +17.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Bonneville by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,369/m²€2,874/m²
2015€2,400/m²€2,938/m²
2016€2,318/m²€2,998/m²
2017€2,236/m²€2,969/m²
2018€2,325/m²€3,142/m²
2019€2,446/m²€3,167/m²
2020€2,557/m²€3,288/m²
2021€2,749/m²€3,613/m²
2022€2,950/m²€3,899/m²
2023€3,035/m²€3,847/m²
2024€3,146/m²€3,812/m²
2025€3,200/m²€3,846/m²
Do you own a rented property in Bonneville?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.2 €/m²
from 9.2 € to 18.9 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
14.1 €/m²
from 9.8 € to 25.1 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Bonneville is 13.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Bonneville

5,667 dwellings · 2.22 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Bonneville has 5,667 dwellings, 68.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 22.1% of the stock, and 49.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Bonneville

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    41%
  4. D
    29%
  5. E
    18%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    6%
11.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 355 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
29.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

29.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Bonneville worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Bonneville

4,483
Apartments
68.5% of the stock
2,057
Houses
31.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences5,06689.4%
Secondary residences1813.2%
Vacant4207.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Bonneville

Housing count% of main residences
Studios2945.8%
2 rooms82616.3%
3 rooms1,10421.8%
4 rooms1,43428.3%
5 rooms and more1,40327.7%

General information about Bonneville

Population in Bonneville

Inhabitants
12,895
Growth
+17.6%
Median age
35years
Density
473inh/km²

Bonneville has 12,895 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 473 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Bonneville

Median annual income
€31,980
Unemployment rate
13.2%
Unemployment trend
+3.3pt
Tenants
49.0%

The median annual household income is €31,980, with an unemployment rate of 13.2%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%