Rental Investment in Gaillard: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Gaillard (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Gaillard is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Gaillard can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Gaillard

The real estate market in Gaillard

Real Estate Market Projection in Gaillard

The real estate market in Gaillard is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Gaillard should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
58.2% tenants
Gross yield
4.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,845/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,268 to €4,600
Over 5 years
+16.3%
Over 10 years
+31.0%
Sales in 2024
150
Houses
€4,826/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,243 to €6,577
Over 5 years
+5.4%
Over 10 years
+18.5%
Sales in 2024
22

In Gaillard, an apartment sells for €3,845/m² on average and a house for €4,826/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +16.3% for apartments and +5.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Gaillard by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,030/m²€4,105/m²
2015€2,935/m²€4,071/m²
2016€3,019/m²€4,164/m²
2017€3,033/m²€4,222/m²
2018€3,046/m²€4,303/m²
2019€3,147/m²€4,422/m²
2020€3,305/m²€4,579/m²
2021€3,442/m²€4,819/m²
2022€3,468/m²€5,025/m²
2023€3,589/m²€4,847/m²
2024€3,736/m²€4,744/m²
2025€3,845/m²€4,826/m²
Do you own a rented property in Gaillard?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.6 €/m²
from 12.1 € to 23.3 € per month · gross yield 5.2%
Houses · average rent
23.3 €/m²
from 17.5 € to 30.0 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €410/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Gaillard is 16.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Gaillard

7,052 dwellings · 1.64 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Gaillard has 7,052 dwellings, 85.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 43.9% of the stock, and 58.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Gaillard

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    0%
  3. C
    14%
  4. D
    40%
  5. E
    25%
  6. F
    13%
  7. G
    8%
20.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 705 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
45.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

45.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 20.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Gaillard worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Gaillard

6,240
Apartments
85.1% of the stock
1,094
Houses
14.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences6,14987.2%
Secondary residences5157.3%
Vacant3885.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Gaillard

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1,35322.0%
2 rooms1,34721.9%
3 rooms1,51924.7%
4 rooms1,16819.0%
5 rooms and more76312.4%

General information about Gaillard

Population in Gaillard

Inhabitants
10,175
Growth
+0.7%
Median age
38years
Density
2,594inh/km²

Gaillard has 10,175 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 2,594 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Gaillard

Median annual income
€27,616
Unemployment rate
18.8%
Unemployment trend
+4.2pt
Tenants
58.2%

The median annual household income is €27,616, with an unemployment rate of 18.8%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%