Rental Investment in Sallanches: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Sallanches (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Sallanches is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Sallanches can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Sallanches

The real estate market in Sallanches

Real Estate Market Projection in Sallanches

The real estate market in Sallanches is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Sallanches should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
38.9% tenants
Gross yield
3.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,730/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,833 to €4,084
Over 5 years
+26.3%
Over 10 years
+33.4%
Sales in 2024
221
Houses
€4,541/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,312 to €5,150
Over 5 years
+28.4%
Over 10 years
+42.9%
Sales in 2024
36

In Sallanches, an apartment sells for €3,730/m² on average and a house for €4,541/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +26.3% for apartments and +28.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Sallanches by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,802/m²€3,012/m²
2015€2,797/m²€3,178/m²
2016€2,811/m²€3,228/m²
2017€2,824/m²€3,247/m²
2018€2,759/m²€3,271/m²
2019€2,760/m²€3,398/m²
2020€2,953/m²€3,537/m²
2021€3,148/m²€3,809/m²
2022€3,431/m²€4,084/m²
2023€3,648/m²€4,319/m²
2024€3,676/m²€4,508/m²
2025€3,730/m²€4,541/m²
Do you own a rented property in Sallanches?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.7 €/m²
from 8.9 € to 17.7 € per month · gross yield 4.1%
Houses · average rent
13.7 €/m²
from 7.6 € to 21.7 € per month · gross yield 3.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Sallanches is 12.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Sallanches

9,215 dwellings · 1.71 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Sallanches has 9,215 dwellings, 74.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 27.0% of the stock, and 38.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Sallanches

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    29%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    23%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    4%
11.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 473 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
34.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

34.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Sallanches worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Sallanches

7,570
Apartments
74.0% of the stock
2,661
Houses
26.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences7,36379.9%
Secondary residences1,06011.5%
Vacant7928.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Sallanches

Housing count% of main residences
Studios4205.7%
2 rooms1,56821.3%
3 rooms1,88525.6%
4 rooms1,78224.2%
5 rooms and more1,70823.2%

General information about Sallanches

Population in Sallanches

Inhabitants
17,133
Growth
+1.8%
Median age
41years
Density
261inh/km²

Sallanches has 17,133 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 261 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Sallanches

Median annual income
€29,652
Unemployment rate
8.3%
Unemployment trend
+2.7pt
Tenants
38.9%

The median annual household income is €29,652, with an unemployment rate of 8.3%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%