Rental Investment in Thonon-les-Bains: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Thonon-les-Bains (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Thonon-les-Bains is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Thonon-les-Bains can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Thonon-les-Bains

The real estate market in Thonon-les-Bains

Real Estate Market Projection in Thonon-les-Bains

The real estate market in Thonon-les-Bains is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Thonon-les-Bains should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
50.6% tenants
Gross yield
4.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,583/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,479 to €4,958
Over 5 years
+18.2%
Over 10 years
+29.6%
Sales in 2024
486
Houses
€4,772/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,128 to €6,256
Over 5 years
+22.5%
Over 10 years
+39.0%
Sales in 2024
85

In Thonon-les-Bains, an apartment sells for €3,583/m² on average and a house for €4,772/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +18.2% for apartments and +22.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Thonon-les-Bains by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,783/m²€3,354/m²
2015€2,765/m²€3,432/m²
2016€2,781/m²€3,580/m²
2017€2,846/m²€3,575/m²
2018€2,851/m²€3,609/m²
2019€2,900/m²€3,600/m²
2020€3,031/m²€3,895/m²
2021€3,231/m²€4,375/m²
2022€3,410/m²€4,679/m²
2023€3,527/m²€4,571/m²
2024€3,551/m²€4,684/m²
2025€3,583/m²€4,772/m²

Commercial premises in Thonon-les-Bains

Commercial premises
Average price per m² in 2025
€2,562/m²
Range €1,086 to €3,931
Sales over 12 months
36
Average price per m² by year, 2019 to 2025

Average price per m² of commercial premises in Thonon-les-Bains by period
PeriodAverage price
2019€1,741/m²
2020€1,815/m²
2021€2,273/m²
2022€2,242/m²
2023€2,181/m²
2024€2,184/m²
2025€2,562/m²

Commercial premises in Thonon-les-Bains sell for €2,562/m² on average in 2025, with 36 sales over the last twelve months.

Do you own a rented property in Thonon-les-Bains?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.3 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 21.1 € per month · gross yield 4.8%
Houses · average rent
18.3 €/m²
from 14.2 € to 25.6 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Thonon-les-Bains is 14.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Thonon-les-Bains

19,414 dwellings · 1.8 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Thonon-les-Bains has 19,414 dwellings, 80.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 27.1% of the stock, and 50.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Thonon-les-Bains

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    30%
  4. D
    31%
  5. E
    23%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    5%
13.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 1,864 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
35.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

35.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 13.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Thonon-les-Bains worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Thonon-les-Bains

17,575
Apartments
80.0% of the stock
4,389
Houses
20.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences16,67785.9%
Secondary residences1,3987.2%
Vacant1,3396.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Thonon-les-Bains

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1,1516.9%
2 rooms3,36920.2%
3 rooms4,93629.6%
4 rooms4,01924.1%
5 rooms and more3,20219.2%

General information about Thonon-les-Bains

Population in Thonon-les-Bains

Inhabitants
37,027
Growth
+12.1%
Median age
40years
Density
2,269inh/km²

Thonon-les-Bains has 37,027 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 2,269 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Thonon-les-Bains

Median annual income
€28,264
Unemployment rate
14.1%
Unemployment trend
+5.0pt
Tenants
50.6%

The median annual household income is €28,264, with an unemployment rate of 14.1%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%