Rental Investment in Rumilly: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Rumilly (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Rumilly is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Rumilly can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Rumilly

The real estate market in Rumilly

Real Estate Market Projection in Rumilly

The real estate market in Rumilly is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Rumilly should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
47.2% tenants
Gross yield
4.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,157/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,751 to €3,471
Over 5 years
+13.5%
Over 10 years
+48.8%
Sales in 2024
151
Houses
€3,581/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,028 to €4,021
Over 5 years
+12.1%
Over 10 years
+39.4%
Sales in 2024
38

In Rumilly, an apartment sells for €3,157/m² on average and a house for €3,581/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +13.5% for apartments and +12.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Rumilly by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,140/m²€2,598/m²
2015€2,122/m²€2,568/m²
2016€2,211/m²€2,684/m²
2017€2,247/m²€2,856/m²
2018€2,361/m²€2,855/m²
2019€2,543/m²€2,920/m²
2020€2,782/m²€3,194/m²
2021€3,058/m²€3,620/m²
2022€3,269/m²€3,891/m²
2023€3,277/m²€3,886/m²
2024€3,156/m²€3,648/m²
2025€3,157/m²€3,581/m²
Do you own a rented property in Rumilly?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.2 €/m²
from 9.0 € to 23.7 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
13.3 €/m²
from 9.1 € to 19.9 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Rumilly is 13.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Rumilly

6,865 dwellings · 2.16 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Rumilly has 6,865 dwellings, 68.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 24.4% of the stock, and 47.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Rumilly

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    48%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    14%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    2%
5.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 199 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Rumilly worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Rumilly

5,149
Apartments
68.0% of the stock
2,418
Houses
32.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences6,33692.3%
Secondary residences1241.8%
Vacant4055.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Rumilly

Housing count% of main residences
Studios3996.3%
2 rooms1,14718.1%
3 rooms1,52724.1%
4 rooms1,50823.8%
5 rooms and more1,75527.7%

General information about Rumilly

Population in Rumilly

Inhabitants
15,998
Growth
+16.1%
Median age
37years
Density
942inh/km²

Rumilly has 15,998 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 942 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Rumilly

Median annual income
€28,272
Unemployment rate
12.5%
Unemployment trend
+3.6pt
Tenants
47.2%

The median annual household income is €28,272, with an unemployment rate of 12.5%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%