Rental Investment in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

The real estate market in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

The real estate market in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
54.3% tenants
Gross yield
4.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,808/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,788 to €5,279
Over 5 years
+14.2%
Over 10 years
+30.0%
Sales in 2024
179
Houses
€5,444/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,493 to €6,612
Over 5 years
+14.0%
Over 10 years
+34.4%
Sales in 2024
25

In Saint-Julien-en-Genevois, an apartment sells for €4,808/m² on average and a house for €5,444/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +14.2% for apartments and +14.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,790/m²€4,124/m²
2015€3,698/m²€4,050/m²
2016€3,703/m²€4,079/m²
2017€3,720/m²€4,260/m²
2018€3,754/m²€4,401/m²
2019€3,962/m²€4,519/m²
2020€4,209/m²€4,776/m²
2021€4,452/m²€5,017/m²
2022€4,618/m²€5,128/m²
2023€4,662/m²€5,208/m²
2024€4,767/m²€5,398/m²
2025€4,808/m²€5,444/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
18.5 €/m²
from 13.4 € to 24.9 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
Houses · average rent
21.0 €/m²
from 15.9 € to 27.8 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €460/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois is 18.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

7,142 dwellings · 1.86 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Julien-en-Genevois has 7,142 dwellings, 85.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 31.4% of the stock, and 54.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    65%
  4. D
    21%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    2%
4.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 242 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
12.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

12.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

7,408
Apartments
85.3% of the stock
1,275
Houses
14.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences6,22187.1%
Secondary residences3214.5%
Vacant6008.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

Housing count% of main residences
Studios72811.7%
2 rooms1,22519.7%
3 rooms1,57425.3%
4 rooms1,45623.4%
5 rooms and more1,24420.0%

General information about Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

Population in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

Inhabitants
15,840
Growth
+20.3%
Median age
36years
Density
1,489inh/km²

Saint-Julien-en-Genevois has 15,840 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 1,489 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois

Median annual income
€41,354
Unemployment rate
13.2%
Unemployment trend
+2.6pt
Tenants
54.3%

The median annual household income is €41,354, with an unemployment rate of 13.2%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%