Rental Investment in Alby-sur-Chéran: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Alby-sur-Chéran (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Alby-sur-Chéran is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Alby-sur-Chéran can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Alby-sur-Chéran

The real estate market in Alby-sur-Chéran

Real Estate Market Projection in Alby-sur-Chéran

The real estate market in Alby-sur-Chéran is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Alby-sur-Chéran should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
38.8% tenants
Gross yield
4.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,273/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,119 to €4,577
Over 5 years
+23.5%
Over 10 years
+43.8%
Sales in 2024
10
Houses
€4,009/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,291 to €4,948
Over 5 years
+18.1%
Over 10 years
+45.1%
Sales in 2024
6

In Alby-sur-Chéran, an apartment sells for €4,273/m² on average and a house for €4,009/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +23.5% for apartments and +18.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Alby-sur-Chéran by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,724/m²€2,777/m²
2015€2,971/m²€2,762/m²
2016€3,098/m²€2,907/m²
2017€3,105/m²€3,054/m²
2018€3,214/m²€3,071/m²
2019€3,307/m²€3,162/m²
2020€3,461/m²€3,394/m²
2021€3,842/m²€3,805/m²
2022€4,099/m²€4,158/m²
2023€4,164/m²€4,242/m²
2024€4,237/m²€4,068/m²
2025€4,273/m²€4,009/m²
Do you own a rented property in Alby-sur-Chéran?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.7 €/m²
from 9.8 € to 25.8 € per month · gross yield 4.1%
Houses · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 22.6 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Alby-sur-Chéran is 14.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Alby-sur-Chéran

999 dwellings · 2.46 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Alby-sur-Chéran has 999 dwellings, 43.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.1% of the stock, and 38.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Alby-sur-Chéran

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    47%
  4. D
    32%
  5. E
    11%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    3%
7.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 29 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
17.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

17.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 7.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in Alby-sur-Chéran worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Alby-sur-Chéran

507
Apartments
43.9% of the stock
649
Houses
56.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences93193.2%
Secondary residences252.5%
Vacant434.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Alby-sur-Chéran

Housing count% of main residences
Studios161.7%
2 rooms788.4%
3 rooms17318.6%
4 rooms25026.9%
5 rooms and more41444.5%

General information about Alby-sur-Chéran

Population in Alby-sur-Chéran

Inhabitants
2,665
Growth
+27.1%
Median age
33years
Density
407inh/km²

Alby-sur-Chéran has 2,665 inhabitants, a median age of 33 and a density of 407 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Alby-sur-Chéran

Median annual income
€36,749
Unemployment rate
9.7%
Unemployment trend
+2.0pt
Tenants
38.8%

The median annual household income is €36,749, with an unemployment rate of 9.7%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%