Rental Investment in Arenthon: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Arenthon (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Arenthon is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Arenthon can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Arenthon

The real estate market in Arenthon

Real Estate Market Projection in Arenthon

The real estate market in Arenthon is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Arenthon should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
19.2% tenants
Gross yield
5.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,939/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,471 to €4,761
Over 5 years
+19.0%
Over 10 years
+33.0%
Sales in 2024
7
Houses
€4,446/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,558 to €4,929
Over 5 years
+21.5%
Over 10 years
+42.0%
Sales in 2024
15

In Arenthon, an apartment sells for €3,939/m² on average and a house for €4,446/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +19.0% for apartments and +21.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Arenthon by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,945/m²€3,248/m²
2015€2,961/m²€3,130/m²
2016€2,987/m²€3,141/m²
2017€3,048/m²€3,255/m²
2018€3,063/m²€3,395/m²
2019€3,166/m²€3,558/m²
2020€3,311/m²€3,660/m²
2021€3,515/m²€3,903/m²
2022€3,668/m²€4,317/m²
2023€3,810/m²€4,450/m²
2024€3,913/m²€4,393/m²
2025€3,939/m²€4,446/m²
Do you own a rented property in Arenthon?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 11.2 € to 22.5 € per month · gross yield 4.7%
Houses · average rent
18.5 €/m²
from 13.0 € to 26.3 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €380/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Arenthon is 15.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Arenthon

671 dwellings · 2.3 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Arenthon has 671 dwellings, 31.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.9% of the stock, and 19.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Arenthon

  1. A
    14%
  2. B
    10%
  3. C
    29%
  4. D
    20%
  5. E
    14%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    8%
12.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 30 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
26.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

26.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Arenthon worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Arenthon

301
Apartments
31.0% of the stock
669
Houses
69.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences61090.9%
Secondary residences314.6%
Vacant304.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Arenthon

Housing count% of main residences
Studios50.8%
2 rooms437.1%
3 rooms10817.7%
4 rooms13622.3%
5 rooms and more31852.1%

General information about Arenthon

Population in Arenthon

Inhabitants
1,915
Growth
+13.6%
Median age
39years
Density
167inh/km²

Arenthon has 1,915 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 167 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Arenthon

Median annual income
€47,528
Unemployment rate
5.4%
Unemployment trend
+0.3pt
Tenants
19.2%

The median annual household income is €47,528, with an unemployment rate of 5.4%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%