Rental Investment in Bonne: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Bonne (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Bonne is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Bonne can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Bonne

The real estate market in Bonne

Real Estate Market Projection in Bonne

The real estate market in Bonne is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Bonne should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.5% tenants
Gross yield
5.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,027/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,740 to €4,887
Over 5 years
+15.6%
Over 10 years
+22.6%
Sales in 2024
16
Houses
€4,687/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,037 to €5,417
Over 5 years
+15.7%
Over 10 years
+31.9%
Sales in 2024
28

In Bonne, an apartment sells for €4,027/m² on average and a house for €4,687/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +15.6% for apartments and +15.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Bonne by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,354/m²€3,506/m²
2015€3,285/m²€3,554/m²
2016€3,199/m²€3,656/m²
2017€3,147/m²€3,688/m²
2018€3,198/m²€3,722/m²
2019€3,433/m²€3,866/m²
2020€3,483/m²€4,051/m²
2021€3,631/m²€4,299/m²
2022€3,776/m²€4,604/m²
2023€3,893/m²€4,619/m²
2024€3,996/m²€4,591/m²
2025€4,027/m²€4,687/m²
Do you own a rented property in Bonne?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.0 €/m²
from 12.9 € to 22.3 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
Houses · average rent
19.3 €/m²
from 14.5 € to 26.6 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €420/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Bonne is 17.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Bonne

1,524 dwellings · 2.14 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Bonne has 1,524 dwellings, 36.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.6% of the stock, and 23.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Bonne

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    31%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    14%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    9%
17.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 101 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
31.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

31.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 17.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Bonne worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Bonne

582
Apartments
36.2% of the stock
1,025
Houses
63.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,33287.4%
Secondary residences1016.6%
Vacant916.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Bonne

Housing count% of main residences
Studios332.5%
2 rooms13510.1%
3 rooms22016.5%
4 rooms27420.6%
5 rooms and more66950.2%

General information about Bonne

Population in Bonne

Inhabitants
3,269
Growth
+28.6%
Median age
38years
Density
381inh/km²

Bonne has 3,269 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 381 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Bonne

Median annual income
€47,398
Unemployment rate
9.0%
Unemployment trend
+3.7pt
Tenants
23.5%

The median annual household income is €47,398, with an unemployment rate of 9.0%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%