Rental Investment in Bons-en-Chablais: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Bons-en-Chablais (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Bons-en-Chablais is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Bons-en-Chablais can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Bons-en-Chablais

The real estate market in Bons-en-Chablais

Real Estate Market Projection in Bons-en-Chablais

The real estate market in Bons-en-Chablais is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Bons-en-Chablais should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
29.4% tenants
Gross yield
4.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,054/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,047 to €4,614
Over 5 years
+19.7%
Over 10 years
+28.7%
Sales in 2024
22
Houses
€4,324/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,196 to €4,950
Over 5 years
+14.7%
Over 10 years
+26.2%
Sales in 2024
20

In Bons-en-Chablais, an apartment sells for €4,054/m² on average and a house for €4,324/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +19.7% for apartments and +14.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Bons-en-Chablais by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,164/m²€3,335/m²
2015€3,150/m²€3,427/m²
2016€3,215/m²€3,480/m²
2017€3,241/m²€3,473/m²
2018€3,293/m²€3,490/m²
2019€3,343/m²€3,573/m²
2020€3,388/m²€3,771/m²
2021€3,533/m²€3,984/m²
2022€3,881/m²€4,279/m²
2023€4,084/m²€4,339/m²
2024€4,013/m²€4,225/m²
2025€4,054/m²€4,324/m²
Do you own a rented property in Bons-en-Chablais?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.9 €/m²
from 9.5 € to 20.7 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
Houses · average rent
18.3 €/m²
from 15.1 € to 24.3 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Bons-en-Chablais is 14.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Bons-en-Chablais

2,392 dwellings · 2.23 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Bons-en-Chablais has 2,392 dwellings, 34.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.8% of the stock, and 29.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Bons-en-Chablais

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    28%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    13%
  7. G
    8%
20.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 189 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
33.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

33.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 20.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Bons-en-Chablais worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Bons-en-Chablais

937
Apartments
34.3% of the stock
1,791
Houses
65.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,14689.7%
Secondary residences984.1%
Vacant1486.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Bons-en-Chablais

Housing count% of main residences
Studios391.8%
2 rooms1939.0%
3 rooms36316.9%
4 rooms58627.3%
5 rooms and more96344.9%

General information about Bons-en-Chablais

Population in Bons-en-Chablais

Inhabitants
5,907
Growth
+17.8%
Median age
37years
Density
310inh/km²

Bons-en-Chablais has 5,907 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 310 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Bons-en-Chablais

Median annual income
€43,544
Unemployment rate
7.8%
Unemployment trend
+1.6pt
Tenants
29.4%

The median annual household income is €43,544, with an unemployment rate of 7.8%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%