Rental Investment in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

The real estate market in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

Real Estate Market Projection in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

The real estate market in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
40.8% tenants
Gross yield
1.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€9,403/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,633 to €11,571
Over 5 years
+27.6%
Over 10 years
+64.4%
Sales in 2024
259
Houses
€12,441/m²
Average price 2025, range €6,234 to €15,569
Over 5 years
+44.1%
Over 10 years
+84.0%
Sales in 2024
51

In Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, an apartment sells for €9,403/m² on average and a house for €12,441/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +27.6% for apartments and +44.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€5,541/m²€7,036/m²
2015€5,718/m²€6,763/m²
2016€5,995/m²€7,357/m²
2017€6,387/m²€8,219/m²
2018€6,510/m²€8,156/m²
2019€6,867/m²€7,965/m²
2020€7,371/m²€8,632/m²
2021€7,908/m²€9,414/m²
2022€8,724/m²€10,849/m²
2023€9,055/m²€12,355/m²
2024€9,169/m²€12,271/m²
2025€9,403/m²€12,441/m²
Do you own a rented property in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.4 €/m²
from 9.5 € to 22.6 € per month · gross yield 1.7%
Houses · average rent
14.0 €/m²
from 8.7 € to 19.2 € per month · gross yield 1.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc is 13.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 1.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

14,127 dwellings · 0.64 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Chamonix-Mont-Blanc has 14,127 dwellings, 73.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 27.3% of the stock, and 40.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    13%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    33%
  6. F
    10%
  7. G
    8%
17.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 718 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
50.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

50.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 17.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

10,456
Apartments
73.1% of the stock
3,840
Houses
26.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences4,32330.6%
Secondary residences9,40966.6%
Vacant3952.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

Housing count% of main residences
Studios43710.1%
2 rooms74417.2%
3 rooms1,05024.3%
4 rooms99923.1%
5 rooms and more1,09825.4%

General information about Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

Population in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

Inhabitants
8,642
Growth
-2.2%
Median age
41years
Density
35inh/km²

Chamonix-Mont-Blanc has 8,642 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 35 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc

Median annual income
€27,527
Unemployment rate
4.8%
Unemployment trend
+1.1pt
Tenants
40.8%

The median annual household income is €27,527, with an unemployment rate of 4.8%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%