Rental Investment in Chens-sur-Léman: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Chens-sur-Léman (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Chens-sur-Léman is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Chens-sur-Léman can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Chens-sur-Léman

The real estate market in Chens-sur-Léman

Real Estate Market Projection in Chens-sur-Léman

The real estate market in Chens-sur-Léman is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Chens-sur-Léman should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
32.5% tenants
Gross yield
5.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,450/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,462 to €5,163
Over 5 years
+18.4%
Over 10 years
+36.3%
Sales in 2024
30
Houses
€4,565/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,030 to €6,352
Over 5 years
+10.6%
Over 10 years
+21.2%
Sales in 2024
29

In Chens-sur-Léman, an apartment sells for €4,450/m² on average and a house for €4,565/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +18.4% for apartments and +10.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Chens-sur-Léman by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,293/m²€3,710/m²
2015€3,264/m²€3,765/m²
2016€3,321/m²€3,819/m²
2017€3,363/m²€3,929/m²
2018€3,455/m²€3,911/m²
2019€3,579/m²€3,906/m²
2020€3,757/m²€4,128/m²
2021€3,924/m²€4,409/m²
2022€4,171/m²€4,551/m²
2023€4,314/m²€4,576/m²
2024€4,394/m²€4,473/m²
2025€4,450/m²€4,565/m²
Do you own a rented property in Chens-sur-Léman?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
18.1 €/m²
from 12.3 € to 24.5 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
Houses · average rent
21.0 €/m²
from 15.1 € to 26.1 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €450/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Chens-sur-Léman is 18.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Chens-sur-Léman

1,356 dwellings · 1.77 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Chens-sur-Léman has 1,356 dwellings, 46.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 11.1% of the stock, and 32.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Chens-sur-Léman

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    10%
  3. C
    39%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    6%
8.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 55 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Chens-sur-Léman worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Chens-sur-Léman

803
Apartments
46.2% of the stock
935
Houses
53.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences99873.6%
Secondary residences23617.4%
Vacant1229.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Chens-sur-Léman

Housing count% of main residences
Studios151.5%
2 rooms969.6%
3 rooms18818.8%
4 rooms15215.2%
5 rooms and more54854.9%

General information about Chens-sur-Léman

Population in Chens-sur-Léman

Inhabitants
2,941
Growth
+45.2%
Median age
36years
Density
270inh/km²

Chens-sur-Léman has 2,941 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 270 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Chens-sur-Léman

Median annual income
€52,098
Unemployment rate
7.6%
Unemployment trend
+2.3pt
Tenants
32.5%

The median annual household income is €52,098, with an unemployment rate of 7.6%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%