Rental Investment in Collonges-sous-Salève: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Collonges-sous-Salève (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Collonges-sous-Salève is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Collonges-sous-Salève can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Collonges-sous-Salève

The real estate market in Collonges-sous-Salève

Real Estate Market Projection in Collonges-sous-Salève

The real estate market in Collonges-sous-Salève is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Collonges-sous-Salève should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
40.3% tenants
Gross yield
4.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,677/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,128 to €5,645
Over 5 years
+14.9%
Over 10 years
+33.8%
Sales in 2024
50
Houses
€5,259/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,187 to €7,557
Over 5 years
+11.4%
Over 10 years
+31.1%
Sales in 2024
23

In Collonges-sous-Salève, an apartment sells for €4,677/m² on average and a house for €5,259/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +14.9% for apartments and +11.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Collonges-sous-Salève by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,531/m²€4,040/m²
2015€3,496/m²€4,010/m²
2016€3,503/m²€4,017/m²
2017€3,607/m²€4,234/m²
2018€3,723/m²€4,343/m²
2019€3,799/m²€4,393/m²
2020€4,071/m²€4,720/m²
2021€4,287/m²€5,012/m²
2022€4,415/m²€5,140/m²
2023€4,498/m²€5,123/m²
2024€4,633/m²€5,186/m²
2025€4,677/m²€5,259/m²
Do you own a rented property in Collonges-sous-Salève?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
18.1 €/m²
from 13.4 € to 25.4 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
Houses · average rent
21.4 €/m²
from 18.2 € to 29.7 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €450/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Collonges-sous-Salève is 18.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Collonges-sous-Salève

2,251 dwellings · 1.74 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Collonges-sous-Salève has 2,251 dwellings, 61.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 23.4% of the stock, and 40.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Collonges-sous-Salève

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    5%
12.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 107 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
31.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

31.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Collonges-sous-Salève worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Collonges-sous-Salève

1,506
Apartments
61.2% of the stock
954
Houses
38.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,79679.8%
Secondary residences28112.5%
Vacant1747.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Collonges-sous-Salève

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1387.7%
2 rooms28215.7%
3 rooms38621.5%
4 rooms37220.7%
5 rooms and more61834.4%

General information about Collonges-sous-Salève

Population in Collonges-sous-Salève

Inhabitants
3,919
Growth
+11.2%
Median age
38years
Density
641inh/km²

Collonges-sous-Salève has 3,919 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 641 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Collonges-sous-Salève

Median annual income
€52,696
Unemployment rate
8.7%
Unemployment trend
+1.7pt
Tenants
40.3%

The median annual household income is €52,696, with an unemployment rate of 8.7%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%