Rental Investment in Contamine-sur-Arve: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Contamine-sur-Arve (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Contamine-sur-Arve is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Contamine-sur-Arve can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Contamine-sur-Arve

The real estate market in Contamine-sur-Arve

Real Estate Market Projection in Contamine-sur-Arve

The real estate market in Contamine-sur-Arve is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Contamine-sur-Arve should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
19.4% tenants
Gross yield
5.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,586/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,160 to €4,357
Over 5 years
+11.5%
Over 10 years
+38.1%
Sales in 2024
2
Houses
€4,096/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,384 to €4,810
Over 5 years
+18.1%
Over 10 years
+31.3%
Sales in 2024
8

In Contamine-sur-Arve, an apartment sells for €3,586/m² on average and a house for €4,096/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +11.5% for apartments and +18.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Contamine-sur-Arve by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,908/m²€3,102/m²
2015€2,596/m²€3,120/m²
2016€2,701/m²€3,288/m²
2017€2,940/m²€3,230/m²
2018€2,881/m²€3,260/m²
2019€3,063/m²€3,361/m²
2020€3,216/m²€3,468/m²
2021€3,224/m²€3,925/m²
2022€3,372/m²€4,100/m²
2023€3,564/m²€4,030/m²
2024€3,571/m²€4,009/m²
2025€3,586/m²€4,096/m²
Do you own a rented property in Contamine-sur-Arve?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.1 €/m²
from 11.2 € to 19.8 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
Houses · average rent
19.2 €/m²
from 14.2 € to 27.0 € per month · gross yield 5.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €400/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Contamine-sur-Arve is 16.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Contamine-sur-Arve

839 dwellings · 2.19 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Contamine-sur-Arve has 839 dwellings, 33.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 8.4% of the stock, and 19.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Contamine-sur-Arve

  1. A
    6%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    31%
  4. D
    31%
  5. E
    15%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    6%
12.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 32 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
27.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

27.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 12.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Contamine-sur-Arve worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Contamine-sur-Arve

344
Apartments
33.3% of the stock
690
Houses
66.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences69883.2%
Secondary residences465.5%
Vacant9511.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Contamine-sur-Arve

Housing count% of main residences
Studios60.8%
2 rooms537.6%
3 rooms10114.5%
4 rooms19828.3%
5 rooms and more34148.8%

General information about Contamine-sur-Arve

Population in Contamine-sur-Arve

Inhabitants
2,315
Growth
+21.3%
Median age
36years
Density
344inh/km²

Contamine-sur-Arve has 2,315 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 344 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Contamine-sur-Arve

Median annual income
€48,914
Unemployment rate
7.9%
Unemployment trend
+2.4pt
Tenants
19.4%

The median annual household income is €48,914, with an unemployment rate of 7.9%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%