Rental Investment in Cranves-Sales: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Cranves-Sales (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Cranves-Sales is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Cranves-Sales can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Cranves-Sales

The real estate market in Cranves-Sales

Real Estate Market Projection in Cranves-Sales

The real estate market in Cranves-Sales is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Cranves-Sales should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
20.7% tenants
Gross yield
5.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,062/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,556 to €5,130
Over 5 years
+13.7%
Over 10 years
+22.5%
Sales in 2024
24
Houses
€4,770/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,738 to €5,497
Over 5 years
+14.6%
Over 10 years
+32.2%
Sales in 2024
44

In Cranves-Sales, an apartment sells for €4,062/m² on average and a house for €4,770/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +13.7% for apartments and +14.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Cranves-Sales by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,416/m²€3,528/m²
2015€3,316/m²€3,608/m²
2016€3,224/m²€3,670/m²
2017€3,174/m²€3,677/m²
2018€3,266/m²€3,699/m²
2019€3,528/m²€3,881/m²
2020€3,571/m²€4,163/m²
2021€3,744/m²€4,385/m²
2022€3,865/m²€4,617/m²
2023€3,991/m²€4,652/m²
2024€4,025/m²€4,663/m²
2025€4,062/m²€4,770/m²
Do you own a rented property in Cranves-Sales?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
19.0 €/m²
from 12.9 € to 25.5 € per month · gross yield 5.6%
Houses · average rent
19.7 €/m²
from 15.6 € to 27.0 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €470/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Cranves-Sales is 19.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Cranves-Sales

2,828 dwellings · 2.27 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Cranves-Sales has 2,828 dwellings, 28.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 8.4% of the stock, and 20.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Cranves-Sales

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    50%
  4. D
    24%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    4%
8.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 88 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
20.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

20.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Cranves-Sales worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Cranves-Sales

928
Apartments
28.4% of the stock
2,343
Houses
71.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,52589.3%
Secondary residences1274.5%
Vacant1766.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Cranves-Sales

Housing count% of main residences
Studios401.6%
2 rooms1726.8%
3 rooms33613.3%
4 rooms63425.1%
5 rooms and more1,34453.2%

General information about Cranves-Sales

Population in Cranves-Sales

Inhabitants
7,182
Growth
+29.2%
Median age
39years
Density
529inh/km²

Cranves-Sales has 7,182 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 529 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Cranves-Sales

Median annual income
€50,866
Unemployment rate
7.8%
Unemployment trend
+3.2pt
Tenants
20.7%

The median annual household income is €50,866, with an unemployment rate of 7.8%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%