Rental Investment in Epagny Metz-Tessy: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Epagny Metz-Tessy (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Epagny Metz-Tessy is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Epagny Metz-Tessy can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Epagny Metz-Tessy

The real estate market in Epagny Metz-Tessy

Real Estate Market Projection in Epagny Metz-Tessy

The real estate market in Epagny Metz-Tessy is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Epagny Metz-Tessy should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
34.3% tenants
Gross yield
3.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€5,130/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,579 to €7,159
Over 5 years
+14.8%
Over 10 years
+42.5%
Sales in 2024
54
Houses
€5,445/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,003 to €8,007
Over 5 years
+10.7%
Over 10 years
+50.9%
Sales in 2024
24

In Epagny Metz-Tessy, an apartment sells for €5,130/m² on average and a house for €5,445/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +14.8% for apartments and +10.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Epagny Metz-Tessy by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,544/m²€3,769/m²
2015€3,600/m²€3,609/m²
2016€3,650/m²€3,677/m²
2017€3,810/m²€3,980/m²
2018€4,002/m²€4,242/m²
2019€4,201/m²€4,528/m²
2020€4,468/m²€4,917/m²
2021€4,841/m²€5,323/m²
2022€5,096/m²€5,715/m²
2023€5,113/m²€5,471/m²
2024€5,097/m²€5,349/m²
2025€5,130/m²€5,445/m²
Do you own a rented property in Epagny Metz-Tessy?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.2 €/m²
from 12.2 € to 27.5 € per month · gross yield 4.0%
Houses · average rent
17.3 €/m²
from 12.0 € to 25.6 € per month · gross yield 3.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €430/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Epagny Metz-Tessy is 17.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Epagny Metz-Tessy

3,249 dwellings · 2.27 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Epagny Metz-Tessy has 3,249 dwellings, 61.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 19.4% of the stock, and 34.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Epagny Metz-Tessy

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    53%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    2%
  7. G
    1%
3.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 56 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
11.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

11.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 3.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Epagny Metz-Tessy worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Epagny Metz-Tessy

2,428
Apartments
61.1% of the stock
1,548
Houses
38.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,98691.9%
Secondary residences581.8%
Vacant2056.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Epagny Metz-Tessy

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1163.9%
2 rooms46315.5%
3 rooms60320.2%
4 rooms69923.4%
5 rooms and more1,10537.0%

General information about Epagny Metz-Tessy

Population in Epagny Metz-Tessy

Inhabitants
8,454
Growth
0.0%
Median age
36years
Density
705inh/km²

Epagny Metz-Tessy has 8,454 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 705 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Epagny Metz-Tessy

Median annual income
€0
Unemployment rate
0.0%
Unemployment trend
0.0pt
Tenants
34.3%

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%